Tuesday 21 May
Campbell albatross (Thalassarche impavida)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Campbell albatross fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Campbell albatross description
The Campbell albatross (Thalassarche impavida) is a medium-sized black and white albatross which breeds only on Campbell Island in New Zealand. The head, neck, underparts and rump of the adult Campbell albatross are white, while the wings, back and tail are black. The underwing is white with a thick black border. The Campbell albatross has a yellow bill ending in an orange tip, and its legs are blue-grey. The eye is a pale yellow straw colour and has a black triangle marking surrounding it, which gives the appearance of a black brow (2).
The juvenile Campbell albatross is similar in appearance to the adult, but has more black on the underwing, a grey-brown band around the chest, and a grey bill which ends in an almost black tip (2).
The Campbell albatross is distinguished from the similar, closely-related black-browed albatross (Thalassarche melanophrys) by its pale, straw-coloured rather than dark eye. The black-browed albatross also has a less extensive ‘eyebrow’ marking and less black on the underwing (2).Top
Campbell albatross biology
Albatrosses are some of the most far-roaming seabirds in the world (5) and the Campbell albatross in particular has been known to make single, non-stop flights of up to 19 hours without landing (4). During the day, the Campbell albatross spends most of its time in flight, but it will spend the night sitting on the water (4).
Typical foraging trips in this species last between 3 and 12 days (4), and individuals may travel up to 2,000 kilometres away from the colony in search of food (6). The Campbell albatross feeds mainly on fish, particularly southern blue whiting (Micromesistius australis), which forms the bulk of the diet during the chick-rearing period. It also takes cephalopods, crustaceans, jellyfish and carrion (7). The Campbell albatross generally feeds by seizing prey at the surface and possibly by shallow diving, as well as by following fishing vessels (2) (3). Like other albatrosses, the Campbell albatross is known as a ‘tube-nose’ due to its large external nostrils, which provide this it with a very good sense of smell, used for foraging (5).
The Campbell albatross is a long-lived and slow-growing species (5) which does not usually breed until it is ten years old (3), and only returns to land for the first time when it is five years old (2). This species breeds in large colonies on Campbell Island. The female Campbell albatross lays a single egg each year, in late September to early October, and the egg hatches in early December (3). Both the male and female Campbell albatross care for the chick (2), which fledges from mid-April to early May (3).
In defence against predators, an albatross will eject a strong-smelling stomach oil which can travel over one metre in the direction of the predator (5).Top
Campbell albatross range
As its common name suggests, the Campbell albatross breeds only on the northern and western coast of Campbell Island, New Zealand. However, its non-breeding range is more extensive, reaching from southern Australian waters to the Tasman Sea and the southern Pacific Ocean (3).Top
Campbell albatross habitatTop
Campbell albatross status
The Campbell albatross is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Campbell albatross threats
While the most recent surveys suggest that there is a breeding population of 24,600 pairs of Campbell albatrosses on Campbell Island, this species only breeds at this single, small site, and so is highly susceptible to human impacts that might disturb or destroy its nesting area. Predation by introduced rats and cats was a major threat until these species were eradicated from Campbell Island in 2001 (3). Feral sheep may also have damaged the Campbell albatross’ habitat (3).
Foraging Campbell albatrosses are attracted to discarded fish from fishing boats, and large numbers are often drowned in New Zealand fisheries through being caught in trawl nets and on long lines (3). This resulted in a population decline which coincided with the development of a large-scale fishery that peaked in New Zealand waters during 1971 to 1983. Fortunately, the Campbell albatross population is now gradually increasing, which may be due to a substantial decline in the fishing effort since 1984 (3).As the southern blue whiting (Micromesistius australis) makes up a large part of the Campbell albatross’ diet, any overfishing of this species could potentially have a damaging effect on the survival of these birds (7).
Campbell albatross conservation
Total eradication of feral sheep from Campbell Island in 1991 and of rats and cats in 2001 was carried out to protect the Campbell albatross and its habitat. In 1998, the island was declared a national nature reserve and part of a World Heritage Site to ensure the survival of the many sea birds that nest there (3) (8).
Research into the population dynamics, colony distribution, biology and diet of the Campbell albatross is being carried out to enable conservationists to decide on appropriate ways of protecting this species (3).Top
Find out more
Learn more about the Campbell albatross:
BirdLife International – Campbell albatross:
Find out more about the conservation of albatrosses:
RSPB - Save the Albatross:
Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- A group of marine molluscs with grasping tentacles and either an internal or external shell. Includes squids, octopuses, cuttlefish and nautiloids.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- IUCN Red List (August, 2011) http://www.iucnredlist.org
- Brooke, M. (2004) Albatrosses and Petrels across the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International (August, 2011)
- Weimerskirch, H. and Guionnet, T. (2002) Comparative activity pattern during foraging of four albatross species. Ibis, 144: 40-50.
- BirdLife International (2011) Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds. Dorling Kindersley Limited, London.
- Waugh, S.M., Weimerskirch, H., Cherel,Y. and Prince, P.A. (2000) Contrasting strategies of provisioning and chick growth in two sympatrically breeding albatrosses at Campbell Island, New Zealand. The Condor, 102: 804-813.
- Cherel, Y., Waugh, S. and Hanchet, S. (1999) Albatross predation of juvenile southern blue whiting (Micromesistius australis) on the Campbell Plateau. New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 33: 437-441.
UNEP-WCMC: Sub-Antarctic Islands, New Zealand (August, 2011)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.