Cairo spiny mouse (Acomys cahirinus)

loading
Cairo spiny mouse feeding on a snail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Cairo spiny mouse fact file

Cairo spiny mouse description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderRodentia
FamilyMuridae
GenusAcomys (1)

The scientific name of this species, Acomys, is thought to be derived from the Greek word ‘acro’ meaning ‘point’, or ‘akanthos’ meaning ‘spine’, and refers to the spiny hairs that characterise the Acomys genus (2). The Cairo spiny mouse is born with soft, grey fur which is later followed, around the time of weaning, by a second growth of dense, brown spines over much of the back (3). The soles of the feet are pale (4), and, like all spiny mice, this species has a pointed snout; large, erect ears; bright, prominent eyes; and a mostly furless, scaly tail (5).

Also known as
greater Wilfred's mouse, northeast African spiny mouse.
Synonyms
Acomys chudeaui.
Top

Cairo spiny mouse biology

Little is known about the social behaviour of the Cairo spiny mouse, but it is thought to live in social groups (3). It is well adapted to survive in arid conditions and can reduce urine production by up to 90 percent to conserve water when necessary (3). It is a largely nocturnal animal and eats a varied diet, including insects, snails and seeds (3). Curiously, in Egypt this species has been reported to also feed on the dried flesh and bone marrow of mummified humans (6).

Reproduction in the Cairo spiny mouse is continuous; that is, there is no particular breeding season (3). Information on the breeding biology of the Cairo spiny mouse is scant, but it is likely to be similar to the closely related  golden spiny mouse (Acomys russatus), which gives birth to litters of one to five young, each weighing up to seven grams (2). The gestation period of the Cairo spiny mouse is 39 days (3). The young, which are well-developed at birth, are probably weaned after about two weeks and reach maturity at about two to three months (2) (6). Spiny mice typically live for around three years (6).

Top

Cairo spiny mouse range

Found in northern Africa, the Cairo spiny mouse occurs in Egypt, Eritrea, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Mauritania, Libya, Morocco, Sudan and the Western Sahara (1).

Top

Cairo spiny mouse habitat

The Cairo spiny mouse inhabits rocky outcrops, cliffs and canyons, and gravel plains with low shrubs. In some areas, the Cairo spiny mouse may occupy crevices in buildings (1).

Top

Cairo spiny mouse status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Cairo spiny mouse threats

There are not known to be any major threats to the Cairo spiny mouse (1).

Top

Cairo spiny mouse conservation

There are currently no conservation measures in place to protect this species (1).

Top

Authentication

Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham.
http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/~plzfg/

This species information was authored as part of the ARKive and Universities Scheme.
Top

Glossary

Genus
A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
Gestation
The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
Nocturnal
Active at night.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Lee Jr, T.E., Watkins III, J.F. and Cash, C.G. (1998) Acomys russatus. Mammalian Species, 590: 1-4.
  3. Brunjes, P.C. (1990) The precocial mouse, Acomys cahirinus. Psychobiology, 18(3): 339-350.
  4. Qumsiyeh, M. (1996) Mammals of the Holy Land. Texas Tech University Press, Texas.
  5. Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
  6. Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
X
Close

Image credit

Cairo spiny mouse feeding on a snail  
Cairo spiny mouse feeding on a snail

© Stephen Dalton / www.photoshot.com

NHPA/Photoshot Holdings Ltd
29-31 Saffron Hill
London
EC1N 8SW
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7421 6003
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7421 6006
sales@photoshot.com
http://www.photoshot.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Cairo spiny mouse (Acomys cahirinus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog