Cactus (Eriosyce senilis)

loading
Eriosyce senilis flower detail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Cactus fact file

Cactus description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderCaryophyllales
FamilyCactaceae
GenusEriosyce (1)

Information on Eriosyce senilis is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Neoporteria senilis.
Top

Cactus status

Eriosyce senilis is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2014)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Eriosyce senilis flower detail  
Eriosyce senilis flower detail

© Leonora Enking

Leonora Enking
Manor Nursery
Angmering
West Sussex
BN16 4AW
UK
ewag12inep@aol.com
http://www.flickr.com/photos/33037982@N04/

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Cactus (Eriosyce senilis) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog

Back To Top