Cacao robber frog (Pristimantis cacao)

loading
Cacao robber frog, head detail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Cacao robber frog fact file

Cacao robber frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyStrabomantidae
GenusPristimantis (1)

Information on the cacao robber frog (Pristimantis cacao) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Eleutherodactylus cacao.
Top

Cacao robber frog status

The cacao robber frog is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Cacao robber frog, head detail  
Cacao robber frog, head detail

© Francisco José López-López

Francisco José López-López
Grupo de Estudios en Biodiversidad de Anfibios y Reptiles Neotropicales –REMPHIBIA
Amphibian Specialist Group ASG SSC IUCN, Species Survival Commision
International Union for Nature Conservation IUCN.
Popayán
Calle 27 DN # 7-46
Colombia
Tel: +57 (092) 8233511
flopez@unicauca.edu.co

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Cacao robber frog (Pristimantis cacao) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS