Bwa klate (Rapanea seychellarum)

loading
Rapanea seychellarum branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Bwa klate fact file

Bwa klate description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderPrimulales
FamilyMyrsinaceae
GenusRapanea (1)

Less than 50 individuals of this incredibly rare tree may remain (1); a tree which can be identified by its bright green leaves and striking magenta petioles (2). Growing to a height of just five metres, the bwa klate has grey bark and smooth, leathery leaves that reach lengths of twelve centimetres (2). The small white flowers tinged with pink grow in clusters of three to five from the main stem or on short side shoots (2) (3). The small, round fruits of the bwa klate are dark blue drupes, growing to just five millimetres long (2).

Synonyms
Rapanea sechellarum.
Size
Height: up to 5 m (2)
Top

Bwa klate biology

There is no information available on the biology of this species.

Top

Bwa klate range

Found only in the Seychelles, the bwa klate occurs at six sites on the island of Mahé, and at just one location each on the islands of Silhouette and Praslin (1).

Top

Bwa klate habitat

The bwa klate grows on the granitic islands of the Seychelles (4). In Morne Seychellois National Park on the island of Mahé, the bwa klate can be found at 900 metres above sea level (2).

Top

Bwa klate status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Bwa klate threats

In 1998 the entire population of bwa klate was estimated to consist of less than 50 individuals (1). While this plant is not currently known to be facing any negative impacts, the tiny population makes it incredibly vulnerable to any threats that may arise, and thus it has been classified as Critically Endangered by the IUCN (1).

Top

Bwa klate conservation

The bwa klate occurs within the Morne Seychellois National Park and Praslin National Park, as well as areas of forest protected by the Nature Protection Trust of Seychelles (NPTS) (1). NPTS is also undertaking monitoring of this highly threatened species (5).

Top

Find out more

For further information on conservation in the Seychelles see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Drupes
Fleshy fruits with seeds enclosed in a woody covering. Cherries, peaches and plums are all drupes.
Petioles
The stalks of a leaves.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Rapanea seychellarum branch  
Rapanea seychellarum branch

© Dr. Justin Gerlach

Dr. Justin Gerlach
Nature Protection Trust of Seychelles
Seychelles
gerlachs@btinternet.com
http://islandbiodiversity.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Bwa klate (Rapanea seychellarum) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog