Friday 17 May
Bushy-tailed opossum (Glironia venusta)
Bushy-tailed opossum fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bushy-tailed opossum description
This rare and poorly known animal is an American opossum, a group of marsupials linked to their Australian relatives through their unique mode of reproduction (3). In appearance it somewhat resembles a dormouse, in fact its scientific name, Glironia, comes from the Latin Glir meaning dormouse; venusta means elegant or charming (2). Its nose is long and pointed with long, tactile hairs (3), and the blackish ears are large, oval and naked (2), providing acute hearing (3). The bushy-tailed opossum’s fur varies from soft and velvety to dense and woolly, and is fawn or cinnamon-brown on top, grey to buffy-white below (2). As its common name suggests, the tail is thickly furred and bushy (2). A broad dark brown to black stripe extends from the ears, down through each eye to the nose. A narrow greyish-white band extends along the middle of the head, from the neck down to the nose, separating the dark eye stripes and giving the appearance of a mask (2). Bushy-tailed opossums have hands and feet that are well adapted to grasping tree trunks and branches, and possess an opposable big toe on the hindfoot.
- Head-body length: 160 – 205 mm (2)
Bushy-tailed opossum biology
There are very few records of the bushy-tailed opossum, thus little is known about its biology and ecology (5). Like other American opossums, it may be nocturnal and probably feeds on insects, seeds, fruits and eggs (1). Due to their large opposable big toe, it is presumed that the bushy-tailed opossum is arboreal, spending most of its time in the trees (2). However, some specimens have been captured in pitfall trips placed on the ground, showing that it must occasionally use the lower parts of the forest and sometimes move on the ground (5).
Like other marsupials, their unique mode of reproduction sets them apart from other mammals. The young begin development inside a thin-shelled egg within the mother, and are very poorly developed at birth (3). The young is then carried in a pouch on the abdomen of its mother where it suckles her milk and most development takes place. Initially the young remain attached to the teat, but will later begin to crawl about her body. Toward the end of lactation, the young leaves the pouch and follow their mother closely (3)Top
Bushy-tailed opossum range
The range of the bushy-tailed opossum is not fully known, but specimens have been collected from the Amazonian regions of Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador and Peru (2) (4), and from the Paraguay River basin, Brazil (5).Top
Bushy-tailed opossum habitatTop
Bushy-tailed opossum status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Bushy-tailed opossum threats
Habitat destruction is the primary threat facing this forest-dwelling opossum, and numbers are thought to be declining as a result (1). Forests within its range are being logged or converted for agriculture. Small remnants of forest are being rapidly destroyed, fragmented and isolated within growing areas of cattle pasture (5). Shortly after one of the specimens was collected in Brazil from a forest patch surrounded by agricultural settlements, the forest was burned (5).Top
Bushy-tailed opossum conservation
At present there are no known conservation measures in place for this vulnerable opossum. A lack of information regarding its range, biology and ecology may be impeding any conservation efforts. Thus further studies are critical and urgent for understanding, recording and preserving this little known opossum (5).Top
Find out more
For further information on the bushy-tailed opossum see:
- EDGE of Existence:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction, in which gestation is very short, and the female typically has a pouch (marsupium) in which the young are raised. When born, the tiny young crawls to the mother’s teats, where it attaches and stays for a variable amount of time, whilst it continues to develop. Marsupials also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- Active at night.
- Referring to a digit, (thumb or toe), that can be turned so that its pad makes contact with the pad of each of the other digits on the same limb.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Marshall, L.G. (1978) Glironia venusta. Mammalian Species, 107: 1 - 3.
- O’Connell, M.A. (2006) American Opossums. In: Macdonald, D.W. (Ed) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- da Silva, M.N.F. and Langguth, A. (1989) A New Record of Glironia venusta from the Lower Amazon, Brazil. Journal of Mammalogy, 70(4): 873 - 875.
- Santos-Filho, M., da Silva, M.N.F., Costa, B.A., Bantel, C.G., Vieira, C.L.G., Silva, D.J. and Franco, A.M.R. (2007) New records of Glironia venusta, Thomas, 1912 (Mammalia, Didelphidae), from the Amazon and Paraguay Basins, Brazil. Mastozoología Neotropical, 14(1): 103 - 105.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.