Wednesday 15 May
Bush dog (Speothos venaticus)
Bush dog fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bush dog description
The bush dog is a rare, little known and unusual canid. It has a rather squat body and is said to look more like a mustelid (the family of badgers and otters) than a member of the dog family (2). It is adapted to a semi-aquatic life amongst the forest (4), and has short legs, a short, bushy tail, a rounded muzzle and ears, and webbed feet (2). The head and neck are reddish in colour, and the brown back becomes darker towards the tail. The underside is dark in colour and there is occasionally a lighter throat patch (2). A large range of contact calls are produced, possibly because visual communication is difficult in the forest (4). Three subspecies are known: Speothos venaticus panamensis is found in northwestern South America and is small in size and lighter in colour;Speothos venaticus venaticus occurs in the Amazon River basin and is medium-sized and dark in colour; Speothos venaticus wingei is found in south-eastern Brazil and is light in colour and of a similar size to Speothos venaticus venaticus (4).
- Also known as
- cachorro-do-mata, savannah dog, vinegar dog, zorrito vinagre.
- Chien Des Buissons, Zorro.
- Cachorro Vinagre, Guanfando, Pero Selvático, Perrito de Monte, Perrito Venadero, Perro de la Selva, Perro Grullero, Perro Vinagre, Umba, Zorrito Vinagre, Zorro Pitoco, Zorro Vinagre. Top
- IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group:
- The time of ovulation (release of an egg from the ovary) in female mammals, when the female becomes receptive to males, also known as ‘heat’.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
- Zuercher, G.L., Swarner, M., Silveira, L. and Carrillo., O. (2004) Speothos venaticus Bush dog. In: Sillero-Zubiri, C., Hoffmann, M. and Macdonald, D.W. (Eds) Canids: Foxes, Wolves, Jackals and Dogs. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
- CITES (March, 2004)
- De Mello Beusuegel, B. and Ades, C. (1992) The behaviour of the bush dog (Speothos venaticus Lund, 1842) in the field: a review. Revista de Etologia, 4: 17 - 23.
- The Digital Morphology Library. University of Texas at Austin (March, 2004)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Bush dog biology
The evolutionary relationships of this unusual canid have yet to be resolved, but research has shown that it is likely to have diverged from the sister-taxon group of maned wolves (Chrysodon) three million years ago (5).
Very little is known of the behaviour of this elusive and rare species, as it has proven very difficult to find and observe in the wild. Much of what is known of this species is the result of study of captive populations and anecdotal reports of observations in the wild (4).
The bush dog tends to be active in the day, and is associated with water, with most observations of wild individuals being close to or in water courses. At night they retire to a den, which may be an abandoned armadillo nest or inside a fallen tree trunk. Bush dogs live in social groups of up to 12 members (4).
They are most often seen hunting in parties of at least two individuals, typically for large rodents including paca (Agouti paca) and agouti (Dasyprocta species) (4) (2). In more open areas, however, it seems that bush dogs hunt alone and take small rodents, teju lizards, snakes and ground-nesting birds (2). There are reports that by hunting in packs, bush dogs are able to tackle prey much larger than themselves, including capybara (Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris) (2).
Bush dogs live in extended family groups (4). One alpha female produces offspring; the oestrus cycle is suppressed in other females of the group (4). Gestation takes up to 67 days, after which a litter of one to six pups is produced, though the average litter size is 3.8 pups. The pups are suckled by their mother for around eight weeks. Non-breeding members of the group guard, carry and clean the pups (4) and males bring food to the female in the den (2). The young reach sexual maturity at one year of age. Average life-span is thought to be around ten years (2).Top
Bush dog range
Found from Panama and northern South America, south to southern Brazil, Paraguay and north-eastern Argentina, and west to Bolivia, Peru and Ecuador (2), the bush dog is rare throughout this range (2).Top
Bush dog habitat
The bush dog inhabits lowland forest, semi-deciduous forest and seasonally flooded forest, but also cerrado and wet savannahs. It is always close to water (2).Top
Bush dog statusTop
Bush dog threats
The threats facing this species are unclear at the present time, although it is thought that habitat encroachment may be a problem (2).Top
Bush dog conservation
No real conservation measures have been taken, although the species is protected in most range countries. The distribution of the species needs to be re-evaluated, since there are no population estimates for any range country (2). However, the species has proven to be extremely difficult to study in the wild. Detailed field studies on diet and habitat associations are needed in order to understand the ecological and habitat requirements of the species to guide successful conservation work (2).Top
Find out more
For further information on the bush dog see:
Authenticated (27/07/04) by Dr Claudio Sillero-Zubiri. Deputy Chair, IUCN-SSC Canid Specialist Group.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.