Sunday 19 May
Burrowing owl (Athene cunicularia)
- Unique among owls the burrowing owl nests underground. It can excavate a nest but is more likely to inhabit a hole made by a mammal.
- The burrowing owl deposits mammal dung around its burrow as bait for dung beetles, which it preys upon.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Burrowing owl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Burrowing owl description
The burrowing owl is a small-bodied species, with a round head lacking ear tufts, striking lemon yellow eyes and unusually long legs (2). The plumage is mostly sandy brown on the upperparts with whitish spots on the body, while the face is adorned with bold whitish eyebrows and a prominent white chin stripe (2) (4). By contrast, the underparts are buffy white with brown barring. The female normally possesses darker plumage than the male (2).
- Speotyto cunicularia.
- Length: 19 – 25 cm (2)
Burrowing Owl Conservation Society of BC:
Santa Clara Valley Audubon Society:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
- Animals with no backbone.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (April, 2009)
- Haug, E.A., Millsap, B.A. and Martell, M.S. (1993) Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia). In: Poole, A. (Ed) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca.
The Owl Pages (April, 2009)
Santa Clara Valley Audubon Society (May, 2009)
Gould, J. and Darwin, C.R. (1839) Birds Part 3 No. 2 of The zoology of the voyage of H.M.S. Beagle. Smith Elder and Co, London. Available at:
- Levey, D.J., Duncan, R.S. and Levins, C.F. (2004) Use of dung as a tool by burrowing owls. Nature, 43: 39 - .
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Burrowing owl biology
Probably the most distinctive feature of the burrowing owl is the fact that, unlike most owls, this species routinely nests and lives underground (2) (5). Although fully capable of excavating its own burrow, the burrowing owl most commonly occupies the abandoned burrows of mammals (2). In the northern part of its range it commonly uses the burrows of prairie dogs, while in South America, as noted by the famous naturalist Charles Darwin, it inhabits burrows made by large, rabbit-like rodents called viscachas (6). Interestingly, burrowing owls purposefully deposit piles of mammal dung around the entrance of their burrows. This unusual behaviour has been shown to be a method of baiting, as the dung attracts numerous dung beetles, which the owl then feeds upon (7). Aside from invertebrates, the burrowing owl will also take small mammals, birds and reptiles, either pursing its prey on foot or diving down upon it from the air or a perch (2). Outside the breeding season, this species rests in its burrow during the day and mainly hunts at dusk, during the night, and at dawn. During breeding, however, burrowing owls may forage at any point during the day or night (2) (4).
During the spring breeding season, burrowing owls form monogamous pairs, which maintain a small territory comprising the nesting burrow and the immediate surroundings. The female lays a clutch of up to 11 eggs, which are incubated for around one month, while the male brings food. In the initial period after hatching, the female remains with the young and is supported by the male, but as the young become more developed the female leaves the burrow and assists the male in foraging for food. After around 44 days the young leave the burrow and join the parent birds on hunting flights (2).
While many burrowing owl breeding pairs remain resident around a burrow throughout the year, individuals from Canada and the northern USA are migratory. At the end of the breeding season, pairs in these regions split up and fly south to overwinter, before returning in the following spring and establishing a new breeding pair with a different partner (2).Top
Burrowing owl range
The burrowing owl has a very large breeding range that extends throughout the Americas. It occurs from central and western Canada, south through central and western North America, Central America and South America as far as Tierra del Fuego, with vagrant individuals found as far afield as the Falkland Islands (1) (2). Within South America it is widespread, being absent only from parts of the Andes and the Amazon basin (4). Disjunct populations of this species also occur in Florida and on several islands in the Caribbean, including Cuba and Hispaniola, and off the west coast of Mexico (2), but it has become extinct on Antigua, Barbuda and Guadeloupe (1).Top
Burrowing owl habitat
The burrowing owl occupies a range of open habitats, including grasslands, treeless plains, savanna and desert, usually in regions supporting a significant population of burrowing mammals (1) (2). Populations may also be found in settled areas, around golf courses, cemeteries, airports, vacant lots in residential areas, university campuses, and fairgrounds (2).Top
Burrowing owl statusTop
Burrowing owl threats
Despite the fact that on a global scale the burrowing owl is not considered to be threatened (1), in most of the states or provinces that this species occurs it is listed as Endangered, Threatened or a Species of Special Concern (4). The reason for this apparent discrepancy is that, by virtue of its expansive range, this species has a very large overall population (1), but as a result of habitat destruction, pesticide poisoning and vehicle collisions, it is undergoing a worrying decline in many localities (2).Top
Burrowing owl conservation
A number of local conservation initiatives have been implemented within North America and Canada to conserve the burrowing owl. Programmes have included the use of artificial breeding burrows to encourage population growth in safe areas, increased protection of burrowing mammals that provide nesting habitat, and campaigns to promote the cessation of pesticide use in the vicinity of this species’ burrows. Reintroductions have also been attempted in regions where populations have previously been extirpated, such as British Colombia (2).Top
Find out more
To learn more about burrowing owl conservation visit:
For further information on this species see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.