Saturday 25 May
Burrowing bettong (Bettongia lesueur)
- The burrowing bettong is the only burrowing kangaroo species.
- Also known as Lesueur’s rat kangaroo, the burrowing bettong is similar in appearance to a rat.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Burrowing bettong fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Burrowing bettong description
The burrowing bettong is a marsupial and the only burrowing member of the kangaroo family (4) (5) though, as its other common name, the Lesueur’s rat kangaroo, indicates, it actually bears some resemblance to a rat. Originally there were two subspecies, Bettongia lesueur graii and Bettongia lesueur nova, though the former subspecies is now Extinct (1). Like a kangaroo, it has well developed, muscular hind limbs and short muscular forearms. The head is small with a pointed muzzle, short rounded ears and beady black eyes (6). This mammal is covered in short dense hair which is brown to grey in colour, and has been described as ‘woolly’ as its hair is softer than that of other bettong species. Burrowing bettongs also bear a faint hip stripe on the body and a distinctive white tail-tip (2).
- Also known as
- boodie, Lesueur’s rat kangaroo.
- Bettongie De Lesueur, Kangourou-rat De Lesueur.
- Canguro-rata De Lesueur. Top
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction. The embryo is born 11-35 days after conception. The tiny newborn crawls into the marsupium (pouch) and attaches to a teat where it stays for a variable amount of time. They also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- Active at night.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- Richardson, B.J. and Walton, D.W. (1989) Fauna of Australia: Mammalia. Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra.
CITES (January, 2004)
Animal Info (January, 2004)
- Kennedy, M. (1992) Australian Marsupials and Monotremes, An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, London.
Australian Wildlife Conservancy Annual Report 2002 (January, 2004)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Burrowing bettong biology
Burrowing bettongs are strictly nocturnal and use scent to locate food, which they then dig out of the ground using their muscular limbs. This species feeds on tubers, bulbs, seed nuts, plants and fungi, termites and marine refuse (4). Burrowing bettongs have also been observed eating carrion and raiding vegetable gardens (4).
Social groups consist of one male and several females. They dig and occupy a simple burrow which may have a short tunnel and 1-2 entrances or a large warren with more than 100 entrances. One of these warrens may house more than 50 individuals from several groups. Males are aggressive towards other males and defend the females in their group (4).
Females produce up to three litters each year with one offspring per litter, though twins are occasionally born. Females will mate again shortly after giving birth. However, the second offspring is not born for around four months as embryonic development is delayed. This allows the first-born to be nurtured by the mother and gives it a better chance of survival (4). If the first young dies, embryonic development of the following offspring begins. Gestation lasts for only 21 days, and sexual maturity is attained within one year (4).Top
Burrowing bettong range
This species no longer exists on mainland Australia, and until recently was only found on three islands off the coast of Western Australia: Barrow, Dorre and Bernier Island (4) (5). Following a successful reintroduction by the Australian Wildlife Conservancy (AWC) in 2002, this species is now also found in Faure Island (7).Top
Burrowing bettong habitat
This small marsupial inhabits a variety of habitats from spinifex deserts to woodlands (5).Top
Burrowing bettong statusTop
Burrowing bettong threats
This Australian species has been completely lost from the mainland, though in 1855-56 they were reported as being abundant. They were considered as agricultural pests by farmers who settled in Australia in the 19th century, and were shot and poisoned in their hundreds (2). Introduced feral animals such as foxes are thought to have kept their numbers low, as has competition from other introduced species such as rabbits, cattle and black rats (Rattus rattus) (4). Increased grazing and changes to fire regimes have also significantly reduced vegetation cover for this species (5).Top
Burrowing bettong conservation
The four islands on which this species occurs have been declared as nature reserves (5). Dirk Hartog Island and the Gibson Desert Nature reserve have also been recommended as sites for translocation of populations following the success on Faure island (5) (7). In addition, research is underway to identify the causes of this species’ decline so that conservation practices are well informed (5). The Western Australian Department of Conservation and Land Management (CALM) is responsible for the conservation of this species and it is hoped that these new efforts will enable this unique species to recover (5).Top
Find out more
For information on this species and other protected Australian Wildlife see: Australian Wildlife Conservancy Annual Report 2002
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is found in Barrow Island. Visit our Barrow Island topic page to find out more.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.