Bunkers woodrat (Neotoma bunkeri)

loading
Type specimen of a male Bunkers woodrat (bottom). This is the only adult male specimen known to exist. A male Neotoma lepida ravida specimen (top) from the closest mainland population is shown for scale.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Bunkers woodrat fact file

Bunkers woodrat description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderRodentia
FamilyCricetidae
GenusNeotoma (1)

Information on the Bunkers woodrat is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Bunker's woodrat, Coronados Island woodrat.
Top

Bunkers woodrat status

Classified as Extinct (EX) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Extinct

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Type specimen of a male Bunkers woodrat (bottom). This is the only adult male specimen known to exist. A male Neotoma lepida ravida specimen (top)  from the closest mainland population is shown for scale.  
Type specimen of a male Bunkers woodrat (bottom). This is the only adult male specimen known to exist. A male Neotoma lepida ravida specimen (top) from the closest mainland population is shown for scale.

© Felisa Smith

Felisa Smith
Tel: 505.277.6725
Fax: 505.277.0304
fasmith@unm.edu
http://biology.unm.edu/fasmith

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Bunkers woodrat (Neotoma bunkeri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog