Bumble-bee orchid (Ophrys bombyliflora)

loading
Bumble-bee orchid flower close up
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Bumble-bee orchid fact file

Bumble-bee orchid description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderOrchidales
FamilyOrchidaceae
GenusOphrys (1)

Information on the bumble-bee orchid is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Ophrys hiulca, Ophrys oestrifera umbilicata.
Top

Bumble-bee orchid status

Listed on Appendix II of CITES (1).

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. CITES (January, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Bumble-bee orchid flower close up  
Bumble-bee orchid flower close up

© Gianpiero Ferrari / www.flpa-images.co.uk

FLPA - images of nature
Pages Green House
Wetheringsett
Stowmarket
Suffolk IP14 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1728 861 113
Fax: +44 (0) 1728 860 222
pictures@flpa-images.co.uk
http://www.flpa-images.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Bumble-bee orchid (Ophrys bombyliflora) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog