Friday 17 May
Buffy saki (Pithecia albicans)
Buffy saki fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Buffy saki description
Even though it was first discovered in the 1850s, the buffy saki, as with all members of the genus Pithecia, remains a poorly studied primate as it avoids human contact and is slow to habituate to human presence (7) (8). Members of the genus Pithecia have a thick muzzle, and a long, bushy tail. The hair is generally long, thick and shaggy, except for the face which is bare, or short-haired, and has black skin. The hands and feet are usually pale in colour, contrasting with the darker lower arms and legs (9).
The female buffy saki is very hard to distinguish from the male which is slightly larger and has small patches of white fur around the eyes (9). The young are born dark brown in colour, with a naked tail (6).
- Also known as
- white saki.
- Parauacú-branco. Top
Pitheciine Action Group (PAG) -
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Having a diet that comprises only vegetable matter.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- The front or cutting teeth.
- Walking on all four feet.
- Terra firma forest
- Latin for ‘dry land’; forest that is not seasonally flooded.
IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
- Johns. A.D. (1991) Forest disturbance and Amazonian primates. In Box, H.O. Primate Responses To Environmental Change. Chapman and Hall, London
CITES (November, 2011)
- Fleagle, J.G. (1988) Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Academic Press, Maryland Heights.
- Peres, C. (1993) Notes on the ecology of buffy saki monkeys (Pithecia albicans, Gray 1860): A canopy seed-predator. American Journal of Primatology, 31: 129-140.
Johns, A.D. (1986) Notes on the ecology and current status of the buffy saki, Pithecia albicans. Primate Conservation 7: 26-29. Available at:
- Johns, A.D. (1985) First field observations of Pithecia albicans. Primate Eye, 26: 17-18.
- Norconk, M.A. (2006) Long-term Study of Group Dynamics and Female Reproduction in Venezuelan Pithecia pithecia. International Journal of Primatology, 27(3): 653-674.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Buffy saki biology
Being largely herbivorous, the buffy saki prefers to forage on seeds, but also feeds on fruit, flowers, nectar, tree bark and very rarely insects (4) (5). It has robust incisors and canines that are perfect for breaking through the tough outer layers of fruit to reach the seeds within (4).
The buffy saki lives in groups of between 3 to 7 individuals, with a home range of between 147 and 204 hectares which may overlap with that of neighboring groups (5). This species appears to spend much of its day resting, and when feeding the buffy saki group often splits into smaller feeding parties (5) (6).
The buffy saki appears to give birth all year round, as births have been recorded in March, June, November and December. Births do not appear to correlate with the fruiting of the trees in the region. The infant is carried on the female’s thigh, and adult colouration is attained after about three weeks, when the infant switches to riding on the back of the female. The young becomes independent after around six months of age (6).Top
Buffy saki range
The buffy saki was thought to be endemic to a small area between the lower Rio Purus and Rio Tefé, south of the Rio Solimões-Amazonas in Brazil, but its range is now known to extend to the east bank of the lower Rio Juruá (1) (5) (9).Top
Buffy saki habitat
The buffy saki is a rainforest species and almost exclusively lives in the middle and upper canopy of the trees (1) (6). This species makes use of all available forest types, including terra firma forest and flooded forests (5) (10).Top
Buffy saki statusTop
Buffy saki threats
Although studies have shown that the buffy saki can survive in logged forests, due to its ability to feed on a variety of food items, the main threats to the buffy saki are deforestation and hunting pressure, which have caused this species to decline (1) (11).Top
Buffy saki conservation
This species is thought to occur in the Abufari Biological Reserve, and is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning trade in this species should be tightly controlled (1) (3).Top
Find out more
More information on the conservation of Pithecia and other primates:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.