Buff-tailed bumblebee (Bombus terrestris)

Also known as: buff-tailed humble-bee, large earth humble-bee
Synonyms: Apis terrestris
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderHymenoptera
FamilyApidae
GenusBombus (1)

This species has yet to be assessed by the IUCN.

Information on the buff-tailed bumblebee is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. ITIS, the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (April, 2010)
    http://www.itis.gov