Buff-tailed bumblebee (Bombus terrestris)

loading
Buff-tailed bumblebee
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Buff-tailed bumblebee fact file

Buff-tailed bumblebee description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderHymenoptera
FamilyApidae
GenusBombus (1)

Information on the buff-tailed bumblebee is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
buff-tailed humble-bee, large earth humble-bee.
Synonyms
Apis terrestris.
Top

Buff-tailed bumblebee status

This species has yet to be assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. ITIS, the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (April, 2010)
    http://www.itis.gov
X
Close

Image credit

Buff-tailed bumblebee  
Buff-tailed bumblebee

© Cliff Raby / www.fyldecoastwildlife.co.uk

Cliff Raby
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
http://www.fyldecoastwildlife.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Buff-tailed bumblebee (Bombus terrestris) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog