Buff-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus gabriellae)

loading
Male and female buff-cheeked gibbons
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Buff-cheeked gibbon fact file

Buff-cheeked gibbon description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyHylobatidae
GenusNomascus (1)

Information on the buff-cheeked gibbon is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
buffy-cheeked gibbon, red-cheeked gibbon, yellow-cheeked crested gibbon.
Synonyms
Hylobates gabriellae.
Top

Buff-cheeked gibbon status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (October, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Male and female buff-cheeked gibbons  
Male and female buff-cheeked gibbons

© Dave Watts

Dave Watts
http://www.davewattsphoto.com/index.html

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Buff-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus gabriellae) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog