Tuesday 21 May
Buff-breasted sandpiper (Tryngites subruficollis)
- Male buff-breasted sandpiper’s flash the bright white feathers underneath their wings to attract females.
- Spreading his wings, pointing his beak in the air and shaking his body whilst calling is the male buff-breasted sandpipers favoured courtship routine.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Buff-breasted sandpiper fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Buff-breasted sandpiper description
This small, attractive bird has a long, straight bill and greenish-yellow legs (7). The sexes are alike in colouration; both have a pale brown body elegantly spotted with black. The crown has fine streaks of black which extend down the hind neck and over the back to the tail, giving the appearance of overlapping black scales on the upperparts. The sides of the head and body are paler brown with less conspicuous black markings, fading to cream on the throat and breast. Juveniles are slightly paler overall (2).
- Bécasseau roussâtre.
- Correlimos Canelo.
Buff-breasted sandpiper biology
The buff-breasted sandpiper is the only North American shorebird that courts using a lek mating system. Males gather on display grounds, where they attempt to attract visiting females by lifting a wing to expose the bright white plumage of the underwing. If more than one female is present, the males spread both wings, angle their bills in the air, shake their bodies up and down and utter several short calls. Females then approach the male they wish to mate with; successful males may mate with more than one female. The female builds a nest on the ground and lines it with grass. Three to four eggs are laid and incubated by the female for three weeks. Remarkably, the chicks leave the nest less than 12 hours after hatching in order to feed themselves (6).
Buff-breasted sandpipers feed on earthworms, aquatic insects and larvae, and seeds (7). They forage in small flocks of up to 15 birds, walking in a crouched position and lifting the legs high with each step. They move quickly, frequently changing direction and bobbing the head like a pigeon. During the non-breeding season, they are fairly unafraid and can be approached (2). They migrate bi-annually from various breeding grounds to favoured wintering grounds in autumn, and back to the breeding grounds in spring (8).Top
Buff-breasted sandpiper range
Breeding along the Arctic coasts from central Alaska to Devon Island, Canada, as well as on Wrangel Island and west Chukotka, Russia, the buff-breasted sandpiper migrates through the Greater and Lesser Antilles of the Caribbean to winter in eastern South America (8). It is occasionally recorded in the Afro-tropics (2).Top
Buff-breasted sandpiper habitat
During the breeding season, the buff-breasted sandpiper is found on dry, sloping tundra, or in tundra regions with both wet and dry areas. Whilst on migration this sandpiper stops in dry grasslands, earning it the nickname ‘grasspiper’. Throughout the winter it is found mainly on Argentina’s pampas grasslands (6).Top
Buff-breasted sandpiper status
The buff-breasted sandpiper is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List 2004 (1) and is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention) (3). It is also listed on Appendix II of the Berne Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (4) and the United States Fish and Wildlife Service’s Birds of Conservation Concern (5). It is a ‘Species of High Conservation Concern’ on the United States Shorebird Conservation Plan (6).Top
Buff-breasted sandpiper threats
At the end of the 19th century the buff-breasted sandpiper numbered in the hundreds of thousands to perhaps millions, but was brought to the brink of extinction in the early 1920s by hunting. Although the population has now increased, it still stands at just 5,000 – 15,000 individuals. It is notoriously difficult to assess numbers of this species since it is faithful to neither the breeding grounds nor the wintering grounds, but it is thought to be in decline. The modern threats are not understood but it has been suggested that habitat change at the breeding sites has prevented adequate reproductive rates. It appears to rely on intensive grazing by livestock, but previously grazed pampas is being converted to agricultural land. It may also be susceptible to the agricultural pesticides used in the regions passed through on migration (8).Top
Buff-breasted sandpiper conservation
Conservation action for the buff-breasted sandpiper is in the early stages, with work being done to preserve grassland habitats. More survey work to determine the range and distribution of this species is planned, but it is known to be present in the Western Hemisphere Shorebird Reserve Network (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species see:
Institute of African Ornithology:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- System of mating in which males display collectively in an area known as a lek. Males compete for the best sites within the lek and females then choose which male to mate with on the basis of the display.
IUCN Red List (March, 2005)
Institute of African Ornithology (March, 2005)
CMS (March, 2005)
Berne Convention (March, 2005)
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (March, 2005)
Audubon (March, 2005)
Boreal Forest (March, 2005)
BirdLife International (March, 2005)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.
Listen to the Buff-breasted sandpiper
Buff-breasted sandpiper recordings by Gerrit Vyn
© Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Cornell Lab of Ornithology
159 Sapsucker Woods Road
New York 14850
United States of America
Tel: +1 (607) 254-2404
Fax: +1 (607) 254-2439