Tuesday 18 June
Brush-tailed phascogale (Phascogale tapoatafa)
Brush-tailed phascogale fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brush-tailed phascogale description
The brush-tailed phascogale (Phascogale tapoatafa) is an attractive Australian marsupial, with deep grizzled grey fur on its head and body and pale cream fur on its underparts. It has a striking ‘bottle brush’ tail with long, silky, black hairs that can be erected (2) (3). The ears are large and hairless (4), and long, sharp, curved claws are present on each digit except for the innermost toe of the hind foot (3). Unlike many other marsupials, the female brush-tailed phascogale does not have a true pouch but instead has a pouch area, marked with light-tipped brown hairs that are coarser in texture than the rest of the fur. The female begins to develop protective folds of skin in this area about two months before giving birth (3).
Two subspecies of the brush-tailed phascogale are currently recognised: Phascogale tapoatafa pirata and Phascogale tapoatafa tapoatafa. However, it is now thought by some scientists that, due to significant genetic variation, the brush-tailed phascogale should actually be split into three separate species, with each species occupying a different region: northern Australia, eastern and south-eastern Australia, and south-western Australia (5).
- Phascogale tapoatafa tapoatafa.
- Grand Phascogale.
- Male head-body length: 16 - 27 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 14 - 23 cm (2)
- Male tail length: 17 - 24 cm (2)
- Female tail length: 16 - 23 cm (2)
- Male weight: 180 - 310 g (2)
- Female weight: 110 - 210 g (2)
NSW Department of Environment and Conservation:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- Genetic variation
- The variety of genes within a particular species, population or breed causing differences in morphology, physiology and behaviour.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction, in which gestation is very short, and the female typically has a pouch (marsupium) in which the young are raised. When born, the tiny young crawls to the mother’s teats, where it attaches and stays for a variable amount of time, whilst it continues to develop. Marsupials also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Areas occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
Department of Environment and Conservation (2006) Brush-tailed Phascogale. Department of Environment and Conservation, Government of Western Australia. Available at:
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (1999) Threatened Species Information: Brush-tailed Phascogale. Threatened Species Unit, NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. Available at:
- Spencer, P.B.S., Rhind, S.G. and Eldridge, M.D.B. (2001) Phylogeographic structure within Phascogale (Marsupialia: Dasyuridae) based on partial cytochrome b sequence. Australian Journal of Zoology, 49: 369-377.
- Soderquist, T. (1995) Brush-tailed phascogale, Phascogale tapoatafa. In: Strahan, R. (Ed.) The Mammals of Australia. Reed Books, Chatsworth.
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts (2008) Threat Abatement Plan for Predation by Feral Cats. DEWHA, Canberra. Available at:
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts (2008) Threat Abatement Plan for Predation by the European Red Fox. Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts, Canberra. Available at:
- Humphries, R. and Seebeck, J. (2003) Action Statement: Brush-tailed Phascogale. Department of Sustainability and Environment, Victoria, Australia.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Brush-tailed phascogale biology
The brush-tailed phascogale spends most of its time in trees, and rarely ventures down to the forest floor. Not surprisingly, it is an exceptional climber and capable of jumping up to two metres between trees (6).
Primarily active between dusk and dawn (6), the brush-tailed phascogale forages among the tree canopy, feeding on a variety of beetles, cockroaches, centipedes, spiders, ants and moths (2), which it extracts from crevices and under bark using its fingers. It also feeds on nectar from plants, and has even been known to catch and eat small birds and mammals (4) (6).
Female brush-tailed phascogales inhabit territories of approximately 20 to 60 hectares, which do not overlap with the territory of any other female. The larger territories of males can cover up to 100 hectares, and overlap with other male and female territories (6). Both sexes shelter and nest in tree hollows; these cavities are often lined with leaves, shredded bark and faeces, which serves to mark the phascogale’s territory (4).
The mating season of the brush-tailed phascogale lasts three weeks, between mid-May and July (2). Following mating, the gestation period lasts for 30 days, after which the female gives birth to a litter of three to eight young. After birth, the undeveloped young continue development in the ‘pouch’ of the female, which will have developed a fleshy rim that completely encloses the young. After seven weeks the young are moved to a nest and are weaned by three months old (2). The brush-tailed phascogale reaches adult size at around eight months old (3). While females may live up to three years of age, male brush-tailed phascogales have a much shorter lifespan, typically dying shortly after mating, before they are a year old (3).Top
Brush-tailed phascogale range
The brush-tailed phascogale is endemic to Australia. The northern subspecies Phascogale tapoatafa piratais found in the northernmost part of Western Australia, along the north coast of the Northern Territory and at the northern tip of Queensland. The range of the other subspecies, Phascogale tapoatafa tapoatafa, stretches from Rockhampton in Queensland, south to the Mount Lofty Ranges in South Australia, with a further population occurring in southern Western Australia (4).Top
Brush-tailed phascogale habitat
P. t. tapoatafa inhabits dry leafy forests and woodlands, where there is sparse ground cover and plenty of trees with hollows in which it can nest. P. t. pirata can be found in dry open forests near lakes and rivers, rocky woodlands, and deciduous vine thickets (2). While the brush-tailed phascogale prefers dry habitats, some individuals have been observed in swamps and rainforests (4).Top
Brush-tailed phascogale status
The brush-tailed phascogale is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Brush-tailed phascogale threats
Today, the brush-tailed phascogale occupies less than 50 percent of the range it did 30 years ago (2). This significant decline is thought to be largely the result of the clearance of suitable habitat (1). Habitat alteration, as a result of activities such as logging and mining, continues to threaten this marsupial today, causing a shortage of trees with hollows suitable for nesting.Top
Brush-tailed phascogale conservation
Numbers of the brush-tailed phascogale are decreasing but, thankfully, are not yet low enough for this species to be considered at risk of extinction (1). Efforts are being made to control non-native predators, such as cats and foxes, in Australia (7) (8); this will not only benefit the brush-tailed phascogale but also the numerous other Australian species threatened by introduced predators. Nest boxes have also been introduced in areas where trees with hollows have been removed (9) and a recovery plan is being prepared for this species (4), which should hopefully prevent it from declining further.Top
Find out more
Learn more about conservation of the brush-tailed phascogale:
Authenticated (15/10/10) by Nicky Marlow, Senior Research Scientist, Department of Environment and Conservation (Western Australia).
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.