Wednesday 15 May
Brownspotted grouper (Epinephelus chlorostigma)
Brownspotted grouper fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brownspotted grouper description
A large, robust-bodied, predatory fish found in the Indian and western Pacific Oceans, the brownspotted grouper is distinguished by the tightly-packed, small, dark brown spots scattered across its head, body and fins (2) (3). This spotting is most obvious across the upperparts, becoming sparser on the largely whitish underparts (2). The brownspotted grouper has a deep and slender body, with a slightly truncated tail fin, and large, conspicuous eyes, which sit behind a gaping jaw armed with an array of strong, slender teeth (2) (3). This grouper is distinguished from similar species by having more, larger spines in the dorsal fin and fewer, smaller scales on the body (2).
- Also known as
- brown-spotted grouper, brown-spotted reef-cod, brownspotted rockcod.
- Serranus areolatus, Serranus assabensis, Serranus celebicus, Serranus chlorostigma, Serranus geoffroyi, Serranus reevesii, Serranus tauvina.
- Gris Fin, Loche Pintade, Merou Pintade, Pintade, Vieille Maconde. Top
The World Fisheries Trust:
The Marine Conservation Society:
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps and barnacles.
- Dorsal fin
- The unpaired fin found on the back of the body of fish.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The production or depositing of eggs in water.
IUCN Red List (July, 2010)
- Heemstra, P.C. and Randall, J.E. (1993) FAO Species Catalogue. Volume 16. Groupers of the World (Family Serranidae, Subfamily Epinephelinae). An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of the Grouper, Rockcod, Hind, Coral Grouper, and Lyretail Species Known to Date. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125, Vol. 16. Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations, Rome.
- Campbell, A. and Dawes, J. (2004) Encyclopedia of Underwater Life. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Sanders, M.J., Carrara, G. and Lablache, G. (1988) Preliminary review of the brownspotted grouper Epinephelus chlorostigma occurring on the Mahé Plateau (Syechelles). In: Sanders, M.J., Sparre, P. and Venema, S.C. (Eds.) Proceedings of the Workshop on the Assessment of the Fishery Resources in the Southwest Indian Ocean. FAO/UNDP.
FishBase (July, 2010)
- Raghu Prasad, R. and Ramachandran Nair, P.V. (1973) India and the Indian Ocean fisheries. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of India, 15: 1-19.
- Robinson, J. and Shroff, J. (2004) The fishing sector in Seychelles: an overview, with an emphasis on artisanal fisheries. Seychelles Medical and Dental Journal, 7: 52-56.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Brownspotted grouper biology
Very little is known about the biology of the brownspotted grouper, but like many other members of the genus Epinephelus, it displays the remarkable ability to change its sex, starting its life as a female and, more often than not, later changing to a male (1) (4). Females become sexually mature after reaching a body length of around 25 centimetres, before participating in spawning events, which take place between November and April in some parts of the species’ range, with peaks in spawning at the beginning and end of this period (4). Once the females grow to around 35 to 45 centimetres in length, the majority will become males, and may live up to a staggering 29 years of age (5). The brownspotted grouper is a dominant predator in its habitat and largely feeds on small fish and crustaceans (1).Top
Brownspotted grouper range
The brownspotted grouper is found in the Indian and western Pacific Oceans, from the Red Sea, south along the East African coast to South Africa, and eastwards to Japan and New Caledonia in the southwest Pacific (1) (2).Top
Brownspotted grouper habitat
The brownspotted grouper is most often found in and around coral reefs, but occupies a variety of other habitats, including seagrass beds and reef slopes, as well as muddy bottoms in the South China Sea, in both shallow and deep waters down to a depth of 280 metres (1) (2).Top
Brownspotted grouper status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Brownspotted grouper threats
Widespread and relatively common, the brownspotted grouper is not currently considered to be threatened with extinction; however, in many places this commercially important species is one of the most frequently caught fishes (1). In northern Somalia and the Seychelles it is the most commonly caught grouper, while it constitutes around 20 percent of the grouper catch in Madagascar and 80 percent in southwest India (1) (6). The brownspotted grouper is also of critical economic importance to the United Arab Emirates and several countries in Southeast Asia (2). This intense level of exploitation has led to declines in some areas, and today the species appears largely absent from southern Mozambique and is rare off Somalia, while the total annual catch of the species in the Seychelles fell from around 140 tonnes in 1986 to only 40 tonnes in 2005 (1) (4).Top
Brownspotted grouper conservation
The brownspotted grouper is protected in a number of marine reserves across its range, including the KwaZulu-Natal Marine Protected Area in South Africa, in which fishing is strictly prohibited. Fisheries are also regulated in some areas of the South African and Mozambique coastline, where the size and number of brownspotted groupers caught is limited (1). In addition, this species will benefit from proposed measures to develop a system of reserve management areas in the Seychelles, in which the level of fishing will be regulated and monitored to ensure it is maintained at sustainable levels (7).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of fisheries, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.