Brown vine snake (Ahaetulla pulverulenta)

Also known as: brown-speckled whipsnake, thunderbolt snake
Synonyms: Ahaetulla pulverulentus, Dryinus pulverulentus, Dryophis pulverulentus, Passerita purpurascens
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyColubridae
GenusAhaetulla (1)
Top facts

The brown vine snake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1)

Information on the brown vine snake (Ahaetulla pulverulenta) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/