Brown vine snake (Ahaetulla pulverulenta)

loading
Brown vine snake
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • A distinctive-looking species, the brown vine snake has a very pointed head, and a stripe passing through the eye.
  • The brown vine snake is found in India and Sri Lanka.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Brown vine snake fact file

Brown vine snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyColubridae
GenusAhaetulla (1)

Information on the brown vine snake (Ahaetulla pulverulenta) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
brown-speckled whipsnake, thunderbolt snake.
Synonyms
Ahaetulla pulverulentus, Dryinus pulverulentus, Dryophis pulverulentus, Passerita purpurascens.
Top

Brown vine snake status

The brown vine snake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1)

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Brown vine snake  
Brown vine snake

© Peter Janzen

Peter Janzen
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Brown vine snake (Ahaetulla pulverulenta) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog