Brown-throated three-toed sloth (Bradypus variegatus)

loading
Brown-throated three-toed sloth male hanging from branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Brown-throated three-toed sloth fact file

Brown-throated three-toed sloth description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPilosa
FamilyBradypodidae
GenusBradypus (1)

Information on the brown-throated sloth is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Bolivian three-toed sloth, Brown-throated sloth.
French
Aï De Bolivie, Bradype, Paresseux Tridactyle, Paresseux Tridactyle De Bolivie.
Spanish
Guasa, Perezoso Bayo, Perezoso Grisaceo, Perezoso Tridáctilo.
Top

Brown-throated three-toed sloth status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Subspecies Bradypus variegatus flaccidus and B. v. infuscatus.

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (October, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Brown-throated three-toed sloth male hanging from branch  
Brown-throated three-toed sloth male hanging from branch

© Rolf Nussbaumer / Animals Animals

Animals Animals / Earth Scenes
17 Railroad Avenue
Chatham
NY
12037
United States of America
Tel: +01 (518) 3925500
Fax: +01 (518) 3925550
info@animalsanimals.com
http://www.animalsanimals.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Brown-throated three-toed sloth (Bradypus variegatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS