Saturday 15 June
Brown thrasher (Toxostoma rufum)
Brown thrasher fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brown thrasher description
Thrush-like in appearance, the brown thrasher (Toxostoma rufum) is a relatively large, skulking bird native to North America (2) (3). It is reddish-brown with white underparts which are boldly patterned with black (2) (3). It also possesses a long tail and long, thick-set legs (2). The male and female brown thrasher are similar in appearance and size, while the juvenile has pale yellow-brown spotting on its underside and bars of pale yellow-brown on the wings, compared to the white bars of the adult’s wings (2). This species also has striking yellow eyes (2).
The brown thrasher has an amazing repertoire of songs, one of the largest of any North American bird (2) (3). Its songs generally consist of a loud, long series of variable phrases, with each phrase usually repeated twice and punctuated by a pause (2) (3). It also occasionally mimics the calls of other birds as part of its repertoire (3).Top
Brown thrasher biology
The diet of the brown thrasher consists mainly of invertebrates, predominantly beetles, although fruits and nuts are increasingly consumed outside of the breeding season (3). This species is a ground forager, searching for its food by using its long bill to sweep through leaf litter and soil (2) (3).
The brown thrasher breeds from May to June, with the male singing from conspicuous places such as treetops in order to establish a territory and attract a mate. Although the brown thrasher does not engage in elaborate courtship displays, the male has been observed to sing a soft courtship song to the female (3). Both sexes take part in nest building, constructing a bulky cup of twigs in dense shrubs, or sometimes on the ground (2) (3).
A clutch of between two and six eggs is laid in the nest and these are incubated by both the male and female brown thrasher (3). The chicks hatch after 10 to 14 days and are fed by both adults until they leave the nest, fully feathered, at only 9 to 13 days old (2) (3). During the breeding season, the brown thrasher defends its nest aggressively. It will chase and attack potential predators and has been observed attacking snakes, dogs and even humans (3). Adults will also engage in ‘broken-wing’ displays, feigning injury in order to lure potential predators away from fledglings (3).Top
Brown thrasher range
The brown thrasher is native to North America, where its breeding range includes much of the eastern and central United States and stretches as far north as Alberta, Saskatchewan and Quebec in Canada (3).
During the winter, the brown thrasher moves from the northern portion of its range to the south, wintering from Oklahoma south to Florida and Texas. It can also occasionally be found in New Mexico and in western parts of North America, and has even been recorded on two occasions in Europe (3).Top
Brown thrasher habitat
During the breeding season, the brown thrasher prefers open, brushy country where it can be found in a variety of habitats including thickets, scrubby fields and riparian woodlands (2) (3). It also occasionally breeds in urban habitats such as gardens (3).
The winter habitat of the brown thrasher includes various woodlands, thickets, hedgerows and gardens (3).Top
Brown thrasher status
The brown thrasher is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Brown thrasher threats
Although the brown thrasher is widespread and relatively common, it nevertheless faces a number of threats (3). It is known to be susceptible to pesticides and is also noted as one of the most common species to be hit by cars in parts of Illinois (3). As with many species, the degradation of the brown thrasher’s habitat is likely to play a role in its future (3).Top
Brown thrasher conservation
There are currently no known specific conservation efforts aimed at the brown thrasher. Priorities for the future include further research into the life history of this species in order to quantify potential threats and how best to address them (3).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the brown thrasher:
BirdLife International - Brown thrasher:
Cornell Lab of Ornithology: All About Birds - Brown thrasher:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Brood parasite
- An animal that lays its eggs in the nests of members of its own or other species; the host then raises the young as its own.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Relating to the banks of rivers and streams.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a group.
IUCN Red List (September, 2011)
Cornell Lab of Ornithology: All About Birds - Brown thrasher, Toxostoma rufum (September, 2011)
Cavitt, J.F. and Haas, C.A. (2000) Brown thrasher (Toxostoma rufum). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
BirdLife International (September, 2011)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in the Eastern deciduous forest eco-region
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.