Tuesday 18 June
Brown teal (Anas chlorotis)
Brown teal fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brown teal description
In breeding plumage, the male ducks have a chestnut-coloured breast, a green head and a white stripe down both sides of the body. Some also have a white neckband. However, in non-breeding plumage, males look identical to females and juveniles, with non-descript mottled brown feathers, although males are slightly larger (3). Males utter soft, high-pitched whistles and pops, whereas females emit low quacks and growls (2).
- Also known as
- pateke. Top
- BirdLife International:
- Active at night.
- Putting an animal or plant into an area where the species or sub-species previously lived but from which they are locally extinct - usually referring to projects aiming to re-establish self-perpetuating populations.
- IUCN Red List (March, 2005)
- BirdLife International (March, 2005)
- Brown Teal (March, 2005)
- CMS (March, 2005)
- Evans, K. (2005) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Brown teal biology
Brown teal are a nocturnal dabbling duck that hides in grass and overhanging vegetation during the day, and forages in fields for worms and insects, or in estuaries for small shellfish at night. It will also sieve through muddy pools and even search through cow dung for invertebrates (3).
In the non-breeding season, the brown teal is social, forming small groups at roost sites. However, during the breeding season, from July to November, pair bonds are formed or re-established and both partners behave very aggressively to defend their territory, occasionally killing invading teals. A nest is built in thick vegetation close to water, in which the female lays five or six eggs, incubating them for 27 – 30 days. The ducklings fledge at 55 days, but will remain with their family until the following breeding season. Adults moult shortly after the ducklings have hatched, migrating to a flock site when the moult is complete (3).Top
Brown teal range
Once found throughout the lowland, freshwater wetlands of New Zealand and several offshore islands, the brown teal is now limited to Great Barrier Island, and the east coast of Northland, south of the Bay of Islands. Numbers currently stand at around 1,000 (3). Reintroductions of captive-reared juveniles to Coromandel over four years has resulted in the establishment of a resident breeding population (5). Small populations are also found on Little Barrier Island, Rakitu Island, Kawau Island, Moturoa Island, Tiritiri Matangi Island and Kapiti Island, mainly due to reintroductions (3).Top
Brown teal habitat
The brown teal previously inhabited a diverse selection of freshwater wetlands and swamp-forest, particularly in the lowlands, but it is now found only in coastal streams, wetlands and dams near to farmland. It nests in grass bowls under thick vegetation (2). Fossil evidence even suggests that the brown teal was once found in forested areas, far from wetlands (3).Top
Brown teal status
The brown teal is classified as Endangered (EN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) + 2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)) on the IUCN Red List 2004 (1) and is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species (4). It is also listed as Nationally Endangered by the New Zealand Government’s Department of Conservation and is fully protected by the New Zealand Wildlife Act 1953 (3).Top
Brown teal threats
Although the Maori killed brown teal in very large numbers, when European settlers arrived in New Zealand in 1840, it was still the most abundant waterfowl species in the country. Europeans also hunted the brown teal excessively, but it was the introduction of stoats, weasels, ferrets, hedgehogs, cats and dogs that caused the first major decline of this species. In 1921 the brown teal was declared a protected species, but shooting continued, and was compounded by extensive drainage of wetlands and deforestation, leaving less than 10% of wetlands and 30% of native forests (3). The brown teal population stands today at just under 1,000 individuals (5).Top
Brown teal conservation
The New Zealand Department of Conservation has produced a brown teal recovery plan which is now in action. Five full time staff and a large team of volunteers monitor the ducks and control predators (3) (5). They also oversee a captive breeding programme and the resulting reintroductions. This programme has been extremely successful in producing captive-reared birds – for every bird taken from the wild, 21.5 have been bred and released, bringing the total number of reintroduced brown teal to 2000 since 1964 (3). Improvements in release techniques using supplementary feeders post-release, and predator control at the release site has increased initial post-release survival rates to more than 60% (5). The captive breeding network in New Zealand consists of 20 holders, made up of wildlife parks, zoos and private individuals, on a completely voluntary basis with no financial support. These collectively produce approximately 100 brown teal for release into the wild each year. This programme is now in the third year of releasing the birds into a major release site in Port Charles, Coromandel, which has proved very successful with 60 – 70 percent survival rate of released birds, which are now breeding and producing young in the wild themselves (5).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species see:
The Brown Teal website:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (14/11/2005) by Kevin Evans, New Zealand Brown Teal Recovery Programme,
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.