Brown stream terrapin (Cyclemys dentata)

loading
Brown stream terrapin laying eggs
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Brown stream terrapin fact file

Brown stream terrapin description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyGeoemydidae
GenusCyclemys (1)

Information on the brown stream terrapin is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Asian leaf turtle.
Synonyms
Emys dentata.
Top

Brown stream terrapin status

The brown stream terrapin is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Brown stream terrapin laying eggs  
Brown stream terrapin laying eggs

© Zoltán Karácsonyi

Zoltán Karácsonyi
Károly krt. 5.
Budapest
1075
Hungary
notochelys@citromail.hu

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Brown stream terrapin (Cyclemys dentata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog