Saturday 18 May
Brown songlark (Cincloramphus cruralis)
- The brown songlark is notable for the huge size difference between the sexes, with males being significantly larger than females.
- The difference in size between the male and female brown songlark initially led scientists to believe they were different species.
Brown songlark fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brown songlark description
A long-legged Australian warbler (2), the brown songlark (Cincloramphus cruralis) is notable for the large difference in size between the male and female (2) (3) (4) (5). This species shows the greatest sexual size difference of any passerine, with the male being nearly twice the length and two to three times the weight of the female (2) (3). The difference is so great that when early specimens of the brown songlark arrived in Europe, the two sexes were thought to belong to separate species (6).
The breeding male brown songlark is largely a rich dark brown, with a slightly paler brown crown, a black beak, dark brown to black eyes (2) (4) (5) and brownish legs (2). In contrast, the female brown songlark is sandy brown above with dark streaks on the crown and a pale line above the eye. The female’s throat is whitish and the underparts are pale grey to brownish, with dark streaks on the breast and flanks, and dark spots on the lower abdomen (2). The female brown songlark also has a paler grey-brown beak than the male, as well as paler brown legs (2) (3).
Outside of the breeding season, the male brown songlark resembles the female, but may have dark blotches on the face and breast and is also easily distinguished by its larger size. Juvenile brown songlarks resemble the adult female (2). The brown songlark has a long tail (2) (6) and a relatively small, fine beak (2).
The male brown songlark performs conspicuous song-flights all day long during the breeding season, taking off from a perch and fluttering into the air while singing a rather metallic tune, before dropping back down to the ground (2) (3) (5). The song consists of a short, repeated phrase (3) and has been likened to the squeaking of a wheel in a rusty axle (2). Outside of the breeding season the male becomes silent and unobtrusive (2).
- Also known as
- Australian songlark, black-breasted songlark, brown singing lark.
- Cinclorhamphus cruralis, Megalurus cruralis.
- Male length: 24 - 26 cm (2)
- Female length: 18 - 20 cm (2)
- Male weight: 66.5 - 84 g (2) (3)
- Female weight: 25 - 36 g (2) (3)
BirdLife International - Brown songlark:
The Internet Bird Collection - Brown songlark:
BirdLife Australia - Brown songlark:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- A species which roams irregularly from place to place in search of food and water, without returning to a fixed location.
- A group of more than 5,000 species of small to medium-sized birds, sometimes known as perching birds or song birds, which have widely varied plumage and shape. They all have three toes pointing forward and one pointed backward, which assists with perching.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (March, 2013)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Magrath, M.J.L., Brouwer, L., van Petersen, A., Berg, M.L. and Komdeur, J. (2003) Breeding behaviour and ecology of the sexually size-dimorphic brown songlark, Cinclorhamphus cruralis. Australian Journal of Zoology, 52: 429-441.
Birds in Backyards - Brown songlark (March, 2013)
BirdLife Australia - Brown songlark (March, 2013)
- BirdLife International (2011) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds. Dorling Kindersley Limited, London.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Brown songlark biology
The brown songlark forages on the ground, walking, running and hopping as it searches for food (2). Its diet includes a range of small invertebrates and their larvae, and this species also eats small seeds (2) (4) (5) (6). If disturbed, the brown songlark typically flies low before diving into cover with its tail raised, and it usually roosts on the ground under cover (2).
The breeding season of the brown songlark runs from around August or September to February (2) (3) (6). Outside of the breeding season this species is either solitary or occurs in scattered flocks (2), but when breeding the males become highly territorial, performing conspicuous song-flights or singing from a prominent perch with the tail held high and the wings drooping (2) (3). The female brown songlarks nest within the males’ territories (3), and each male may mate with several females (2) (3).
The female brown songlark constructs the nest, which is built in a small depression in the ground and consists of fine dry grasses. The nest is usually well hidden at the base of a grass tussock or small shrub, and is lined with fine grass or hair. Two to five eggs are laid, and are incubated by the female alone. The eggs hatch after 11 to 13 days and the chicks leave the nest at 10 to 14 days old. The female is mainly responsible for feeding the chicks, but the male may occasionally assist (2) (3).
If the nest is predated, for example by a fox or snake, the female brown songlark can lay a replacement clutch of eggs. Some females also go on to lay a second clutch after successfully raising an earlier brood of chicks (2) (3).Top
Brown songlark range
The brown songlark is endemic to Australia, where it occurs over most of the continent except for parts of the far north (2) (4) (5) (7). A nomadic species, it tends to move around in response to rainfall (2) (4) (5).Top
Brown songlark habitatTop
Brown songlark status
The brown songlark is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Brown songlark threats
The brown songlark is a common and widespread species, and is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction (7). This species is not known to be facing any major threats at present (7), and it has adapted well to the clearance of woodlands for extensive crop farming in southern Australia (2). However, the brown songlark’s nesting success may potentially be reduced in some areas by predation by the red fox (Vulpes vulpes), an introduced species (3).Top
Brown songlark conservation
No specific conservation measures are currently known to be in place for the brown songlark.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the brown songlark and its conservation:
More information on conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.