Brown skua (Stercorarius lonnbergi)

loading
Adult brown skua
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Brown skua fact file

Brown skua description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyStercorariidae
GenusStercorarius (1)

Information on the brown skua is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Catharacta lonnbergi.
Top

Brown skua status

he brown skua is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Find out more

For more information on this and other bird species please see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Adult brown skua  
Adult brown skua

© Sue Flood / www.sueflood.com

Sue Flood
http://www.sueflood.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Brown skua (Stercorarius lonnbergi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Antarctic eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog