Saturday 25 May
Brown noddy (Anous stolidus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Brown noddy fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brown noddy description
A medium-sized, chocolate brown seabird, the brown noddy (Anous stolidus) has a distinctive white-grey forehead that extends over the top of the eye, becoming greyer on the crown and nape of the neck, as well as grey-brown cheeks and jet black lores (the area of the face between the eye and the bill). The wings have blackish tips and the long, narrow tail is dark blackish-brown and is distinctly wedge-shaped. The bill, legs and feet are all blackish-brown (2) (3) (4). The female brown noddy is similar to the male in appearance, but is much smaller and lighter. The juvenile has a brown crown and pale fringes to the feathers on the upperparts (2).
- Also known as
- Common noddy.
- Noddi brun. Top
Global Seabird Programme:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Chardine, J.W. and Morris, R.D. (1996) Brown noddy (Anous stolidus). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Midway Atoll Wildlife Refuge (September, 2010)
BirdLife International (September, 2010)
Hawaii’s Comprehensive Wildlife Conservation Strategy: Species Factsheet (September, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Brown noddy biology
Seeking small fish and squid that dwell just below the surface, the brown noddy searches for prey by hovering above the water, before swiftly grabbing it during flight or seizing it while sitting at the surface (2) (3). In the Galapagos, the brown noddy has been recorded stealing fish from the brown pelican (Pelicanus occidentalis), and it also associates with schools of predatory fish, such as tuna, picking off prey which have been driven to the surface by these underwater predators (2). Generally, the brown noddy forages along breaking waves or in lagoons that surround the oceanic islands on which it breeds (5).
The brown noddy lays a single egg each year, on bare ground, in makeshift structures of stones, pieces of coral and shells, or in elaborate nests constructed from twigs and vegetation. Breeding occurs at different times of year depending on the location; some areas have a specific breeding season, such as between April and August in the Seychelles, while in the Galapagos the brown noddy may nest during any month of the year. The egg is incubated by both adult birds for around 30 to 37 days. Once hatched, both adults share responsibility for brooding the young chick, providing it with heat and shelter from wind, rain and sand until it fledges at about eight weeks old (2) (3).Top
Brown noddy range
Four subspecies of the brown noddy are generally recognized: Anous stolidus stolidus is found in the tropical Atlantic Ocean and Caribbean; Anous stolidus ridgwayi is distributed mainly along the coast of west Central America; Anous stolidus galapagensis occurs in the Galapagos Islands; and Anous stolidus pileatus occurs throughout the Indian and Pacific Oceans (2) (3).Top
Brown noddy habitat
The brown noddy breeds on tropical and subtropical inshore or oceanic islands, which have rocky cliffs and coral or sand beaches (2) (5). It nests on the ground, in trees or shrubs, and on cliffs or man-made structures, such as docks and jetties (2) (3) (6). During the non-breeding season, the brown noddy will spend most of its time at sea and may roost on water, rocks, islets, flotsam and even the backs of sea turtles (3).Top
Brown noddy status
The brown noddy is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Brown noddy threats
Because the brown noddy often nests on or near the ground, the birds and eggs are susceptible to predation by introduced species, such as rats and cats, whilst the egg is also vulnerable to predation by reptiles (5) (6). Human disturbance is also a potential threat as it causes the adult to flee the nest, leaving the chick exposed and more vulnerable to predation (3). On some islands, eggs, chicks and adults are targeted at breeding colonies by collectors (5).Top
Brown noddy conservation
No specific conservation measures are currently known for this species; however, there are many programmes and organisations dedicated to seabird conservation. In Hawaii for example, goals to maintain, protect and enhance seabird habitat and eradicate non-native species have been introduced (6).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of seabirds, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.