Sunday 19 May
Brown-necked raven (Corvus ruficollis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Brown-necked raven fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brown-necked raven description
A large, attractive corvid with glossy plumage, the brown-necked raven (Corvus ruficollis) has distinctive, elongated, pointed and often forked throat feathers known as hackles, and a large, slightly curved, thick set bill (2) (3). The lustrous black feathers are tinged with dark green on the crown and upperparts, and violet on the wings, breast, flanks and tail, while the back of the neck, throat and the upper-back is a shiny brown, glossed with bronze-purple. The underparts are sooty-black, the bill and legs are black, and the eyes are brown. The male and female brown-necked raven are similar in appearance, but the juvenile differs in being less glossed, with a duller head and underparts. Although similar in appearance to the common raven (Corvus corax), the brown-necked raven is distinguished by its smaller size, slimmer build, shorter wings with a more pointed tip, and brown head and neck (2).
- Also known as
- brown necked raven, desert raven.
- Corbeau brun. Top
The Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi:
- Of the family Corvidae, which includes crows, jays, magpies, nutcrackers and rooks.
- The sides of the body between the ribs and the hips.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- An organism that feeds on both plants and animals.
- Organisms that derive its food from, and lives in or on, another living organism at the host’s expense.
- Bird of prey. Raptors are members of the taxonomic order Falconiformes.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D.A. (2009) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdLife International - brown-necked raven (September, 2010)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- El-Bahrawy, A.A.F., Vijver, M.G. and de Snoo, G.R. (2007) Threats and control of the brown necked ravens (Corvus ruficollis) in Egypt. Communications in Agricultural and Applied Biological Science, 72: 221-231.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Brown-necked raven biology
The brown-necked raven is an omnivore, with a diet that consists of a wide range of food types, including berries and fruits, insects, snakes, birds and small mammals, and occasionally even sickly newborn lambs and gazelles. As an intelligent, versatile and highly adaptable species, the brown-necked raven displays a great variety of foraging strategies, often visiting mangroves to steal from bird nests, scavenging for food from rubbish dumps and visiting roads, where it searches for road kill, and also probes underneath rocks for insects and grain (2). It also feeds on the parasites of larger animals, and even aggravates sores, so that it can feed on the blood. Furthermore, as a result of its high degree of intelligence, the brown-necked raven has learnt to hunt cooperatively, and may do so to flush insects out of long grass (2) (4). It is possible, like other members of the crow family, that the brown-necked raven hoards food, using memory to locate hidden food stashes, allowing the bird to survive during periods when food is scarce (2) (4).
The brown-necked raven is monogamous, forming a lifelong pair bond. The breeding season typically lasts for three to four months, with the timing of breeding varying greatly over the species’ large range, and just one clutch is laid per year. Pairs nest alone, far away from other brown-necked ravens, with the nest often constructed underneath a lappet-faced vulture (Torgos tracheliotos) nest for protection. Occasionally a deserted raptor nest may be used (2). A clutch of between two and six eggs is laid (5), but in true desert environments clutch size drops to just two or three eggs. The male collects and brings food to the incubating female, but after hatching both adult birds take care of the chicks. Occasionally the pair are assisted in raising the chicks by offspring from the previous year. After fledging, juveniles join non-breeding adults in roving flocks (2).Top
Brown-necked raven range
The brown-necked raven is found from western Africa, eastwards into the Middle East and south-western Asia (3).Top
Brown-necked raven habitat
The opportunistic brown-necked raven is found in a variety of natural habitats, including hot desert, rocky areas, savanna, shrubland, freshwater springs and oases, as well as artificial habitats, such as arable land and urban areas, including rubbish dumps (2) (3). It occurs up to altitudes of 3,700 metres (3).Top
Brown-necked raven status
The brown-necked raven is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Brown-necked raven threats
Although the global population size is unknown, there are currently no known major threats to the brown-necked raven (1).Top
Brown-necked raven conservation
In the absence of any known major threats, the brown-necked raven has not been the target of any conservation measures, although it is afforded a degree of protection in several national parks, including Tigrovaya Balka Nature Reserve in Tajikistan (3).Top
Find out more
For more information on the brown-necked raven and other bird species, see:
For more information about conservation in the Emirates:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.