Tuesday 21 May
Brown mesite (Mesitornis unicolor)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Brown mesite fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brown mesite description
A ground-dwelling bird of Madagascar, the brown mesite (Mesitornis unicolori) is a fairly slim bird with dark brown upperparts and paler, pinkish underparts (3) (4). Its dark plumage provides the brown mesite with effective camouflage in its shady forest habitat (4).
The brown mesite has a pale greyish head, with a white streak behind each eye, and a rather slim, short, greyish bill. The tail is long, broad (3) (4), and despite not being able to fly, the short wings of the brown mesite are actually well-developed (2).
The brown mesite rarely sings, but when it does it produces a loud rolling ‘chooi-woop, chooi-woop’ (3). The male and female may also perform a synchronized duet, lasting between 30 and 60 seconds. The brown mesite is most commonly heard singing in the early hours of the morning, half an hour either side of sunrise (4).
- Also known as
- Brown roatelo.
- Mésite unicolore.
- Length: 30 cm (2)
Wildlife Conservation Society:
- Evergreen forest
- Forest consisting mainly of evergreen trees, which retain leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous trees, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- Primary evergreen rainforest
- Rainforest consisting mainly of evergreen trees, which retain leaves all year round, that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Primary rainforest
- Rainforest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- The cutting and burning of forests or woodlands to create space for agriculture or livestock.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- Roots, C. (2006) Flightless Birds. Greenwood Press, Connecticut.
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Green, G.M. and Sussman, R.W. (1990) Deforestation history of the eastern rain forests of Madagascar from satellite images. Science, 248: 212-215.
Conservation International (March, 2011)
Wildlife Conservation Society (March, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Brown mesite biology
The brown mesite, which is thought to live in small family groups of two to three individuals (3) (4), has never been observed in flight (2). Instead it can be seen walking slowly across the forest floor as it forages for insects, seeds and small fruit, turning leaves over with its bill and occasionally plucking an insect from a low hanging leaf or stem (2) (3) (4). Rarely, it may break into a short run as it chases insects from the leaf litter (4).
The brown mesite roosts and nests just above the ground (2) (4). The nest is a rather loose platform constructed from twigs and lined with leaves and plant fibres (4). One to three eggs are laid (4), which are dull white with brown markings at one end (5). The chicks leave the nest shortly after hatching (5).Top
Brown mesite rangeTop
Brown mesite habitat
A ground-dwelling inhabitant of undisturbed primary evergreen rainforest, the brown mesite seems to prefer steep slopes and dark areas with leaf litter and little herbaceous growth. It occurs from sea level up to 1,200 metres, but is most frequently found below 800 metres (3) (4).Top
Brown mesite status
The brown mesite is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Brown mesite threats
The Madagascan rainforest in which the brown mesite occurs is a highly threatened habitat. Between 1950 and 1985, the eastern rainforest of Madagascar declined by 50 percent (6), and the destruction continues as slash-and-burn cultivation by local farmers and commercial timber exploitation take their toll (3).
Hunting is also believed to pose a threat to the brown mesite in some areas, as does predation by dogs and rats, particularly around villages (3).Top
Brown mesite conservation
As this species’ survival is dependent on the existence of undisturbed primary rainforest, preservation of the remaining forest patches is vital (2). The brown mesite currently occurs in numerous protected areas throughout its range, including seven national parks, but it has been recommended that additional remaining areas of rainforest on the east coast should also be protected (3). Thankfully, numerous conservation organisations are working to conserve the remaining unique and biodiverse natural habitat of Madagascar, which will help the brown mesite and the numerous other fascinating species that live there (7) (8).Top
Find out more
Discover more about conservation in Madagascar:
Find out more about bird conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.