Tuesday 21 May
Brown-headed spider monkey (Ateles fusciceps)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Brown-headed spider monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brown-headed spider monkey description
The large and graceful brown-headed spider monkey is one of the most threatened animals in Ecuador (5). Like all spider monkeys, the brown-headed spider monkey has long, thin arms; hook-like hands with no thumbs; a pot belly; and a prehensile tail which is used like a fifth limb (2) (7) (8). As an infant, the brown-headed spider monkey has a pink face and pink ears, but as it grows older the hair on its head turns brown (2). Adult females and males are practically indistinguishable; both have bodies of very dark brown or black, depending on the subspecies (2). The calls of the brown-headed spider monkey include a high-frequency whinny (9).
- Also known as
- Black-headed spider monkey.
- Head-body length: 39.3 – 58.3 cm (2)
- Tail length: 71.0 – 85.5 cm (2)
- Male weight: 8.8 kg (3)
- Female weight: 8.89 kg (3)
IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
Neotropical Primate Conservation:
Mohamed bin Zayed Species Conservation Fund
EDGE of Existence:
- Cloud forest
- A tropical mountain forest, with a high incidence of cloud cover throughout the year.
- Active during the day.
- A type of social organisation in which individuals form temporary small groups for foraging, and at other times join together in large groups, so that the group composition and size changes frequently.
- Fruit eating.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Capable of grasping.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
- Rowe, N. (1996) The Pictorial Guide to the Living Primates. Pogonias Press, Rhode Island.
- Ford, S.M. (1994) Evolution of sexual dimorphism in body weight in platyrrhines. American Journal of Primatology, 34: 221-244.
CITES (January, 2009)
- Tirira, D. (2001) Libro Rojo de los Mamíferos del Ecuador. Publicación Especial sobre los Mamíferos del Ecuador, Quito, Ecuador.
- Tirira, D. (2007) Guía de Campo de los Mamíferos del Ecuador. Ediciones Murciélago Blanco, Quito, Ecuador.
- Fleagle, J.G. (1999) Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Second Edition. Academic Press, New York.
- Kinzey, W.G. (1997) Ateles. In: Kinzey, W.G. (Ed.) New World Primates: Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior. Aldine de Gruyter, New York.
- Van Roosmalen, M.G.M. and Klein, L.L. (1988) The spider monkeys, genus Ateles. In: Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B., Coimbra-Filho, A.F. and da Fonseca, G.A.B. (Eds.) The Ecology and Behavior of Neotropical Primates. Volume 2. World Wildlife Fund, Washington DC, USA.
- Hernández-Camacho, J. and Cooper, R.W. (1976) The nonhuman primates of Colombia. In: Thorington Jr, R.W. and Heltne, P.G. (Eds.) Neotropical Primates: Field Studies and Conservation. National Academy of Sciences, Washington DC, USA.
- Ross, C. (1991) Life history pattern of New World monkeys. International Journal of Primatology, 12(5): 481-502.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Brown-headed spider monkey biology
The brown-headed spider monkey moves around in the daytime foraging for ripe fruit, which comprises 83 percent of its diet (9). Through this diet, this species playsan important ecological role within the forest as a seed-disperser (1). At the beginning of the dry season, when fruit is scarce, it consumes a greater amount of leaves, flowers, seeds, bark and honey, and will also occasionally eat small insects (2). The brown-headed spider monkey almost never comes down from the trees but spends its days climbing and swinging through the upper levels of the canopy (7).
Like all spider monkeys, the brown-headed spider monkey lives in a fission-fusion community consisting of many males and many females (8), in which large groups (of 20 to 100 individuals) divide into smaller, temporary subgroups for feeding (1). After a gestation period of seven to eight months a single offspring is born. The young first leaves its mother to play at ten weeks, but will continue to ride on its mother’s back when moving through the forest until 16 weeks of age (9). The brown-headed spider monkey becomes sexually mature at about four years and has a life span of around 24 years (11).Top
Brown-headed spider monkey range
Two subspecies of the brown-headed spider monkey are recognised, with each living in a different area. The subspecies Ateles fusciceps fusciceps occurs in Ecuador (1), and may also occur in Colombia, although this has yet to be confirmed (10), while the range of Ateles fusciceps rufiventris (Colombian black spider monkey) extends from south-western Colombia to eastern Panama (1).Top
Brown-headed spider monkey habitat
The brown-headed spider monkey occupies the greatest range of forest habitats of any of the Colombian spider monkeys; it has been recorded in dry forest, humid forest and cloud forest, as high as 2,500 metres above sea level (1). In Ecuador, the brown-headed spider monkey prefers wetter forest and lives in tropical and subtropical humid forests from 100 to 1,700 metres above sea level (6).Top
Brown-headed spider monkey status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List. Subspecies: The Colombian black spider monkey, Ateles fusciceps rufiventris, and the brown-headed spider monkey A. f. fuscicpes, are listed as Critically Endangaered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Brown-headed spider monkey threats
Due to its large size and the desirability of its meat, the brown-headed spider monkey has been hunted by humans for centuries (6). Compounding the threat of hunting is the impact of habitat loss; in Colombia it has been estimated that 30 percent of Ateles fusciceps rufiventris’ habitat has been lost in the last ten years (1), and the population size of Ateles fusciceps fusciceps has decreased by 80 percent as a result of habitat loss (6).Top
Brown-headed spider monkey conservation
Hunting of the brown-headed spider monkey is prohibited in Ecuador (5), and it also receives some protection from international trade under its listing on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which means that any international trade in this species should be carefully regulated (4). This species also occurs in several protected areas, including Los Cedros Protected Forest in Ecuador and Los Katios Natural National Park in Colombia (1), which should hopefully protect some populations from the threat of habitat loss.
For effective conservation measures for the brown-headed spider monkey to be implemented, further research is required on the range, size and habitat of the remaining populations, the extent to which it is trafficked in the pet- and meat-trades, and its ability to cope with deforestation, forest fragmentation and proximity to humans. Captive breeding programmes have also been recommended to increase the population sizes of the groups which persist (1).Top
Find out more
To learn more about primate conservation see:
To find out more about the brown-headed spider monkey and conservation projects, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.