Wednesday 15 May
Brown hare (Lepus europaeus)
Brown hare fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brown hare description
The general form and structure of the brown hare resembles that of the rabbit, but obvious differences include the hare's longer, larger body, much longer hind legs, and longer ears with black tips (2). Generally, brown hares are a brown-russet colour, with a white underside. The tail is black on the upper surface and white underneath. In contrast to rabbits, which have a brown iris, the brown hare has a golden iris and a black pupil (4).
- Also known as
- European brown hare, European hare.
- Lièvre D'Europe.
- Liebre Europea. Top
Mammal Society fact sheet:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
Game Conservancy Trust (January, 2002)
Mammal Society (January, 2002)
- Morris, P. (2002) Pers. comm.
UK Biodiversity. Brown hare Species Action Plan (January, 2002)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Brown hare biology
The brown hare is predominantly nocturnal, spending most of the day in small depressions in the grass known as forms. At night the hare ventures out, grazing on the young shoots of grasses and herbs as well as agricultural crops. Hares escape predation by outrunning their enemies; with their powerful hind legs they can reach speeds of up to 45 miles per hour (2).
Courtship involves boxing; this well-known 'mad March hare' behaviour actually involves unreceptive females fending off amorous males. Breeding usually occurs between February and September, females typically give birth to around three litters each year of two to four young (leverets). Leverets are born with their eyes open, and are left alone in the day in forms to avoid attracting predators. The mother returns at sunset and the leverets gather around her to suckle (2).Top
Brown hare range
The brown hare is widespread throughout central and western Europe, including most of the UK, although it is absent from the northwest and western highlands in Scotland, where the species is replaced by the mountain hare (Lepus timidus) (5). It is likely that the Romans introduced the brown hare to Britain, as there are no records of this species before Roman times (5).Top
Brown hare habitat
The species mainly inhabits agricultural grassland in temperate, open habitats (2).Top
Brown hare statusTop
Brown hare threats
Numbers of the once abundant brown hare underwent a decline in the 1960s and 70s. The UK population now appears to be remaining fairly stable (3); current estimates put the winter population at between 600,000 to 800,000 individuals (3).The decline was due to a combination of factors including the widespread intensification of agricultural practices, such as the conversion of grassland to arable crops, and changes in cropping regimes, which may remove important food sources at vital times of the year (2). Shooting, poaching and coursing are likely to have contributed to the decline, as has the increase in the numbers of the hare's major predator, the fox (Vulpes vulpes) (2).Top
Brown hare conservation
The brown hare is a priority species under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UK BAP), the species action plan aims to maintain and expand existing populations, doubling spring numbers in Britain by 2010 (5). Aspects of hare ecology are currently being studied; this aims to guide conservation work (5). The species has minimal legal protection as it is classed as a game species. It is still hunted throughout its breeding season and is the only UK game species not to have a closed season, when hunting is prohibited (3).Top
Find out more
For more on this species, see:
Information authenticated by Dr Pat Morris.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.