Brown galingale (Cyperus fuscus)

loading
Brown galingale flowers
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Brown galingale fact file

Brown galingale description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumAnthophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderCyperales
FamilyCyperaceae
GenusCyperus (1)

Brown galingale is a small tufted sedge, with three-angled stems that bear narrow, dull grey-green leaves (2). The flowers are tiny and covered by bracts (known as glumes), which are brown, hence the name, brown galingale (7).

Synonyms
Cyperus calidus, Cyperus ferrugineus, Cyperus protractus, Cyperus virescens.
French
Souchet Brun.
Size
Varies greatly: 5-30 cm (6)
Top

Brown galingale biology

Brown galingale is an annual species, and germinates in early summer (3) when the seed-bank is exposed by retreating water levels (6). In Britain, flowers, which are wind-pollinated, are produced from July to September, and fruit is set soon after flowering (6). Whilst most seeds probably do not disperse far, dispersal by floodwater along river valleys is likely, and seeds have been found in mud attached to birds (6). The life-cycle can be completed within just 4 months (6), and it seems that the seeds are able to lie dormant in the soil for some time, as germination has been reported after disturbance of the ground several years after the species has disappeared from a site (3).

Top

Brown galingale range

Brown galingale has always been rare in Britain, having only ever been recorded from 13 sites in England (6), including one introduced site in London (3). Most records are focused around the River Thames and the River Avon, with additional sites in Somerset, Dorset and the Weald (6). It has also been found in Jersey. This species has declined by around 50%; since 1990 it has been recorded from just 6 sites in England (6). It persists at sites in Somerset, south Hampshire, Buckinghamshire, Berkshire and Middlesex (6). Elsewhere, it occurs throughout most of Europe, as well as in Asia, North Africa, Madeira, Tenerife (3), Canada, and it is rare in the eastern USA (6).

You can view distribution information for this species at the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Brown galingale habitat

Grows on open, damp peat or on gravel or sand at the edge of ponds and ditches (3), which are exposed during summer when the water level decreases (2). Typical habitats supporting this species have a long history of grazing by livestock, which maintains open conditions (3).

Top

Brown galingale status

The brown galingale is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is classified as Vulnerable in Great Britain and fully protected by Schedule 8 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act, 1981 (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Brown galingale threats

Potential threats at present include the loss of ponds, land reclamation, drainage, and gravel extraction (6).

Top

Brown galingale conservation

Five of the sites where this species is found receive a level of protection as Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSIs); one site is a designated National Nature Reserve (NNR). Conservation management has been successful at some sites; at a site in Surrey, willows were cleared in 1993 and brown galingale plants reappeared the following year, after an absence of 5 years (6). Plantlife has incorporated this species into its Back from the Brink Programme; it is also included in English Nature's Species Recovery Programme (5).

There may be further information about this species available via the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Find out more

For more on English Nature's Species Recovery Programme see:
http://www.english-nature.org.uk/science/srp/default.asp
For more on Plantlife, the wild plant conservation charity see:
http://www.plantlife.org.uk/

Top

Authentication

Information jointly authenticated by Tim Rich of the National Museums and Galleries of Wales, and Plantlife.

Top

Glossary

Annual
Lives or grows for just one year.
Bract
Modified leaf at the base of a flower.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. Rich, T. C. G. (1999) Conservation of Britain's biodiversity: Cyperus fuscus L. (Cyperaceae), Brown Galingale. Watsonia, 22: 397-403.
  3. Wigginton, M. J. (1999) British Red Data Books 1; Vascular Plants. 3rd Edition.
  4. Rose, F. (1989) Colour identification guide to the grasses, sedges, rushes and ferns of the British Isles and north-west Europe. Viking, London.
  5. Rich, T. (2002) Pers. comm.
  6. Plantlife (September, 2002)
    http://www.plantlife.org.uk/uk/plantlife-saving-species-under-our-care.html#S
X
Close

Image credit

Brown galingale flowers  
Brown galingale flowers

© PLANTLIFE

PLANTLIFE - The Wild-Plant Conservation Charity
14 Rollestone Street
Salisbury
Wiltshire
SP1 1DX
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1722 342730
Fax: +44 (0) 1722 329035
enquiries@plantlife.org.uk
http://www.plantlife.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Brown galingale (Cyperus fuscus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog