Tuesday 21 May
Brown fur seal (Arctocephalus pusillus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Brown fur seal fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brown fur seal description
The brown fur seal (Arctocephalus pusillus) is a large seal species of Australia and South Africa. The adult male brown fur seal has a light greyish-brown body and a dark brown belly, with a mane across the neck and shoulders which becomes lighter in colour with age. The female brown fur seal is browner than the male, but still has the darker brown belly (4). Pups are born black, and juveniles are generally the same colour as the female, but have lighter fur below the jaw and behind the ears (2) (4).
The head of the adult male brown fur seal is larger and broader than that of the female, and has a low brow, which is lacking in the female. Both sexes have a pointed snout, forward-facing nostrils, and moderately long whiskers which extend past the ears. The ears themselves are small and stick slightly out from the head (4). The paddle-shaped flippers of the brown fur seal are large and thick, and appear black when wet (5). The ability to turn the flippers forward helps distinguish fur seals from ‘true’ seals (species in the family Phocidae) (4).
The brown fur seal is split into two recognised subspecies, the Cape fur seal (Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus) and the Australian fur seal (Arctocephalus pusillus doriferus) (1). These two subspecies are genetically and behaviourally very similar, but occupy distinct ranges (1).
- Also known as
- Afro-Australian fur seal, Cape fur seal, South African fur seal.
- Arctocephalus forsteri, Arctocephalus tasmanicus.
- Arctocéphale D'Afrique Du Sud.
- Male length: 200 - 230 cm (2)
- Female length: 120 - 170 cm (2)
- Male weight: 200 - 360 kg (2)
- Female weight: 36 - 110 kg (2)
Seal Conservation Society:
- A group of marine molluscs with grasping tentacles and either an internal or external shell. Includes squids, octopuses, cuttlefish and nautiloids.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Relating to or inhabiting the open ocean.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a group.
IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
Reijnders, P., Brasseur, S., van der Toorn, J., van der Wolf, P., Boyd, I., Harwood, J., Lavigne, D. and Lowry, L. (1993) Seals, Fur Seal, Sea Lions, and Walrus: Status Survey and Conservation Action plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland. Available at:
CITES (August, 2011)
- Ride, W.D.L. (1970) A Guide to the Native Mammals of Australia. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- National Seal Strategy Group and Stewardson, C. (2007) National Assessment of Interactions between Humans and Seals: Fisheries, Aquaculture and Tourism. Australian Government Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry, Canberra.
- Gales, N., Hindell, M. and Kirkwood, R. (2003) Marine Mammals - Fisheries, Tourism and Management Issues. CSIRO Publishing, Victoria, Australia.
- Boyd, I.L. (1993) Marine Mammals: Advances in Behavioural and Population Biology. Oxford Science Publications, Oxford.
- Andersen, H.T., Bastian, J., Elsner, R., Evans, W.E., Harirson, R.J., Hertel, H., Irving, L., Jansen, J., Jonsgard, A., Kooyman, G. L., Lenfant, C. and Norris, K.S. (1969) The Biology of Marine Mammals. Academic Press, New York.
- Gamel, C.M., Davis, R.W., David, J.H.M., Meyer, M.A. and Brandon, E. (2005) Reproductive energetics and female attendance patterns of cape fur seals (Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus) during Early Lactation. American Midland Naturalist, 153(1): 152-170.
- Wickens, P.A., David, J.H.M., Shelton, P.A. and Field, J.G. (1991) Trends in harvest and pup numbers of the South African fur seals: implications for management. South African Journal of Marine Science, 131: 307-326.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Brown fur seal biology
The brown fur seal feeds on pelagic schooling fish, such as pilchards, anchovies and hake, as well as cephalopods such as squid and octopuses, and also crustaceans. The brown fur seal has been known to dive to depths of up to 500 metres while foraging (2). Great white sharks (Carcharodon carcharias) and orcas (Orcinus orca) are known to prey on fur seals foraging out at sea, while the black-backed jackal (Canis mesomelas) and brown hyaena (Hyaena brunnea) also take pups while they are on land (1).
The male brown fur seal defends a territory with good resources to attract females (7). This species exhibits a ‘harem’ system in which one male mates with many females (8). Most seal and sea lion species mate on land; however, as brown fur seal females begin leaving on foraging trips before becoming receptive, some males follow the females out to sea, where they mate in the water (7).
The female brown fur seal becomes sexually mature at around the age of 3 years, but the male may not reach maturity until around 9 to 12 years. Breeding occurs from October the January, with births usually peaking in the first week of December. The female brown fur seal gives birth to a single pup after a gestation period of around one year (1). The brown fur seal pup measures about 60 to 80 centimetres at birth (2).
After giving birth, the female brown fur seal divides her time between attending the pup and foraging out at sea. The pup stays at the colony during this foraging time and survives off the milk it received during the female’s last visit. The female brown fur seal mates again just six days after giving birth, but continues to suckle her pup for up to 12 months (9). The male brown fur seal is known to live to at least 19 years of age, with females living to about 21 years (5).Top
Brown fur seal range
There are two geographically isolated populations of the brown fur seal. Colonies of the Cape fur seal (subspecies A. p. pusillus) occur at sites along a 3,000 kilometre stretch of coastline from East London in the south-east of South Africa to southern Angola in the north-west. There are ten breeding colonies of the Cape fur seal: nine are on small, rocky islands near to the shore whereas the tenth is a large mainland colony which extends across three kilometres of coastline. There are also a large number of non-breeding colonies (6).
The Australian fur seal (subspecies A. p. doriferus) is distributed across south-eastern Australia, from Port Stephens to islands around the Tasmanian coast and in Bass Strait. One colony has even been recorded on the mainland of Tasmania (4).Top
Brown fur seal habitat
The brown fur seal feeds out in the open sea but returns to land to breed and rest (2), usually using islands. It is also found on the mainland, though less frequently. This species generally prefers rocky sites (6).Top
Brown fur seal statusTop
Brown fur seal threats
At the height of the commercial sealing era between the 17th and 19th centuries, the brown fur seal was heavily over-harvested, as were many other closely related seal species. The sealing era ended in 1825, and the brown fur seal is now protected by law in most countries. However, although the numbers of brown fur seals are now increasing, seal harvesting still continues off the coast of Namibia (1).
As a marine species, the brown fur seal is venerable to oil spills and other forms of environmental damage (1). Pollution of the brown fur seal’s habitat with pesticides, heavy metals and noise disturbance is reported to be the one of the greatest threats this species faces (2). Both subspecies of the brown fur seal are also at risk from the introduction of diseases from land-based predators (1).
Fur seals are predators of fish, cephalopods and crustaceans, and because commercial fisheries also target these species, fur seals have learnt that fishing sites make good foraging areas (6). Brown fur seals have been observed taking fish from nets, and occasionally become tangled up and drown (2). There have also been reports of fur seals being shot illegally by fishermen to reduce competition for fish stocks (1).Top
Brown fur seal conservation
The brown fur seal is protected throughout all Australian states by the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act (5). In South Africa, Cape fur seals (subspecies A. p. pusillus) have been protected since 1893, but some authorized commercial harvesting still occurred until 1990 (10). In Namibia, the harvesting allowance and conservation of seals are now controlled by the Marine Resources Act, which aims to ensure a humane harvest (1).
International trade in the brown fur seal should be carefully regulated by its listing on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (5).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the brown fur seal and other seal species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.