Broomtail wrasse (Cheilinus lunulatus)

Synonyms: Labrus lunulatus
  
French: Vieille balayette
Spanish: Vieja escobera
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyLabridae
GenusCheilinus (1)

The broomtail wrasse is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the broomtail wrasse (Cheilinus lunulatus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org