Brook frog (Duellmanohyla soralia)

loading
Duellmanohyla soralia on leaf
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Brook frog fact file

Brook frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyHylidae
GenusDuellmanohyla (1)

The markings of olive, green and black that pattern the brown back of Duellmanohyla soralia almost resembles lichen growing on a branch, hence the specific name soralia, a Greek word that refers to lichen reproduction. The irises of this tiny frog are bright red, and the underside of the body is golden yellow. The slender tadpole has a robust tail, low fins, and a large, funnel-shaped mouth, and is yellowish olive-green in colour with iridescent pale green spotting. The call of the adult male is a single low-pitched "peep", repeated every 20 to 30 seconds (2).

Also known as
Copan Brook frog.
Synonyms
Hyla soralia.
Size
Male snout-vent length: 26.8 – 32 mm (2)
Female snout-vent length: 38 mm (2)
Top

Brook frog biology

Little is known about the biology of Duellmanohyla soralia, but like all species in the subfamily Hylinae, it has free-swimming tadpoles. Duellmanohyla soralia tadpoles have been seen schooling from May to August, sometimes swimming upside down at the surface of quiet pools, or alternatively resting on rocks on the stream bottom (2).

Top

Brook frog range

Occurs in northwestern Honduras and northeastern Guatemala, from 40 to 1,570 metres above sea level (1) (2).

Top

Brook frog habitat

Breeding and larval development takes place in streams in lowland moist forest, submontane forest and lower montane forest. The adults have been found at night in low vegetation adjacent to streams (1) (2).

Top

Brook frog status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Brook frog threats

Owing to agriculture, logging and water pollution, Duellmanohyla soralia is declining throughout its restricted range and the remaining populations are severely fragmented. Most recently, the deadly amphibian fungal disease chytridiomycosis has been detected in the population, with between 45 to 60 percent of all larvae infected (1) (2).

Top

Brook frog conservation

Duellmanohyla soralia occurs within two protected areas in Honduras, Parque Nacional Cerro Azul and Parque Nacional Cusuco, although habitat loss still continues in the latter. Given the spectre of fungal disease spreading through the entire population, it is important that the population status of this Critically Endangered species is closely monitored (1) (2).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

To find out more about the conservation of amphibians see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Montane forest
Forest occurring in the montane zone, a zone of cool upland slopes below the tree line dominated by large evergreen trees.
Top
X
Close

Image credit

Duellmanohyla soralia on leaf  
Duellmanohyla soralia on leaf

© Franklin E. Castañeda

Franklin E. Castañeda
Universidad de Costa Rica
San Jose
Costa Rica
castanek@yahoo.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Brook frog (Duellmanohyla soralia) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS