Brongersma’s toad (Pseudepidalea brongersmai)

loading
Brongersma's toad
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Brongersma’s toad fact file

Brongersma’s toad description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyBufonidae
GenusPseudepidalea (1)

Information on Brongersma’s toad is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Bufo brongersmai.
French
Crapaud De Brongersma.
Top

Brongersma’s toad status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Brongersma's toad  
Brongersma's toad

© Marian Bacon / Animals Animals

Animals Animals / Earth Scenes
17 Railroad Avenue
Chatham
NY
12037
United States of America
Tel: +01 (518) 3925500
Fax: +01 (518) 3925550
info@animalsanimals.com
http://www.animalsanimals.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Brongersma’s toad (Pseudepidalea brongersmai) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS