Bromeliad (Hohenbergia blanchetii)

loading
Hohenbergia blanchetii flower
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Bromeliad fact file

Bromeliad description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderPoales
FamilyBromeliaceae
GenusHohenbergia (1)

Information on Hohenbergia blanchetii is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly. 

Synonyms
Aechmea blanchetii.
Top

Bromeliad status

Hohenbergia blanchetii has not yet been classified by the IUCN. 

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. Species 2000 ITIS Catalogue of Life (March, 2011) 
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Hohenbergia blanchetii flower  
Hohenbergia blanchetii flower

© Alex Popovkin, Bahia, Brazil

Alex Popovkin
popovkin@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Bromeliad (Hohenbergia blanchetii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog