Broadhead sleeper (Eleotris melanosoma)

loading
Broadhead sleeper
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Broadhead sleeper fact file

Broadhead sleeper description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyEleotridae
GenusEleotris (1)

Information on the broadhead sleeper is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Culius macrocephalus, Eleotris macrocephala.
Top

Broadhead sleeper status

The broadhead sleeper is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Broadhead sleeper  
Broadhead sleeper

© Edward O. Murdy

Edward O. Murdy
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Broadhead sleeper (Eleotris melanosoma) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog