Tuesday 18 June
Broad-snouted caiman (Caiman latirostris)
Broad-snouted caiman fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Broad-snouted caiman description
The broad-snouted caiman (Caiman latirostris) is, as its common name implies, recognised by its exceptionally broad snout that is nearly as wide at the eyes as it is long . A medium-sized crocodilian, the broad-snouted caiman grows up to 3.5 metres in length, but normally measures around 2 metres. The upperparts are heavily covered in horny scales, plates and ridges, with a distinctive fold that runs down the snout (2) (4).
Adult broad-snouted caimans tend to be pale olive green with uniformly light underparts, although older animals are nearly black. Juveniles are brownish olive, with dark stripes on the back and dark blotches on the head and sides of the lower jaw (2) (4).
- Also known as
- broad-nosed caiman.
- Length: up to 3.5 m (2)
Conservation International – Atlantic Forest:
WWF – Atlantic Forest:
- Slightly salty water, usually a mixture of salt and freshwater, such as that found in estuaries.
- A member of the order Crocodylia, a group which includes crocodiles, alligators, caimans and gharials.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
Crocodilian.com – Broad-snouted caiman (January, 2011)
CITES (January, 2011)
World Association of Zoos and Aquariums – Broad-snouted caiman (January, 2011)
- Groombridge, B. and Wright, L. (1982) The IUCN Amphibia-Reptilia Red Data Book. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
- Thorbjarnarson, J. (1992) Crocodiles: An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- Verdade, L.M., Larriera, A. and Piña, C.I. (2010) Broad-snouted caiman Caiman latirostris. In: Manolis, S.C. and Stevenson, C. (Eds) Crocodiles. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. Third Edition. Crocodile Specialist Group, Darwin.
- Piña, C.I., Larriera, A. and Cabrera, M.R. (2003) Effect of incubation temperature on incubation period, sex ratio, hatching success, and survivorship in Caiman latirostris (Crocodylia, Alligatoridae). Journal of Herpetology, 37(1): 199-202.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Broad-snouted caiman biology
Due to a lack of field studies, very little is known about the behaviour and ecology of the broad-snouted caiman, and much of what is known about its reproduction has come from captive individuals in zoos (6).
The broad-snouted caiman nests during the rainy season (August to January in Brazil, January in Uruguay, and January to March in Argentina), when decaying vegetation is collected from around a nest site and scraped into a mound (2) (5). The male assists with constructing the mound nest, but the female becomes more aggressive as incubation continues, and only the female tends the nest (5). Around 20 to 50 eggs, or as many as 90 in some locations, are laid in two layers in the nest, with the layers separated by vegetation (5). This layering of the eggs may help to create a slight difference in temperature within the nest and a slightly different sex ratio in the embryos (7), since only females are produced between 29 and 31 degrees Celsius, only males are produced at 33 degrees Celsius, and both males and females are produced at 34.5 degrees Celsius (8). After an incubation period of around 63 to 70 days, the female breaks open the nest and carries the hatchlings in her mouth to the water. For their first year, the hatchlings cluster in the water close to the nest, all the time being closely attended by both the adults as protection from predators (5).
The broad-snouted caiman has a varied diet that includes shrimp, fish and birds (7), but in some parts of its range it feeds mainly on snails (6). To maintain its body temperature, it basks for about 30 minutes on summer mornings and for up to 4 hours in spring and autumn, often with an additional period in the late afternoon. It is only active on sunny days during the winter. The broad-snouted caiman can apparently survive colder temperatures than other crocodilians in the region, and its dark colour may be an adaptation to this, as darker colours are better at absorbing light which is converted to heat (5).Top
Broad-snouted caiman range
Its range extends along the southeast coast of Brazil, from Rio Grande do Norte and Lago dos Pato, southwards to Lago Merim, and westwards to Mato Grosso and the upper Rio Paraguay in Brazil, as well as eastern Bolivia, the lower Pilcomayo in Paraguay, northern Argentina, and the coastal wetlands of Uruguay (5).Top
Broad-snouted caiman habitat
A highly aquatic species rarely found far from water, the broad-snouted caiman primarily inhabits mangroves, marshes and swamps of fresh, brackish and salty water. It is also found in mangroves surrounding small coastal islands in southeast Brazil (2) (5).
Where the Yacare caiman (Caiman yacare) is found, the broad-snouted caiman prefers slow-moving waters in dense forest, although it occupies a greater variety of habitats where this species is absent. The broad-snouted caiman is also capable of occupying man-made habitats, such as cattle stock ponds. It is known to occur up to elevations of around 600 metres (2).Top
Broad-snouted caiman statusTop
Broad-snouted caiman threats
The greatest threat to the broad-snouted caiman was once illegal hunting for its hide, and this exploitation was particularly destructive during the middle of the 20th century (2). Illegal hunting still persists in some areas, such as in north-eastern Brazil, where the broad-snouted caiman supplies meat for local markets in small cities along the São Francisco River basin. However, it is not considered a major threat to the species anymore (7). This is mainly because the broad-snouted caiman is now harder to find, making hunting less attractive and more costly when traders can obtain better quality legal skins. Populations in Bolivia, however, are severely depleted, most likely as a result of continued hunting (2).
Habitat degradation is now considered the greatest threat to the broad-snouted caiman. Deforestation pressures from hydroelectric projects are very severe in Brazil and Uruguay, and most of the natural wetlands of the Paraná and São Francisco River systems in Brazil have been dammed for large hydroelectric stations. Vast wetland areas have also been drained for agricultural purposes, while pollution is a considerable problem in rivers that flow through large cities in Brazil (2) (7).Top
Broad-snouted caiman conservation
Legal protection is in place for the broad-snouted caiman in most range countries, although this is often difficult to enforce. Some depleted populations have been restocked and sustainable harvesting of this species has been implemented in some areas (2). This has proved most successful in Argentina, where ranching programmes have discouraged illegal hunting by rewarding local people for finding caiman nests, a set number of which are then taken so that the hatchlings can be harvested for their hides (7). This management of wild populations was promoted in 1997 when CITES downgraded the listing of the Argentine population to Appendix II, allowing limited, carefully monitored trade in broad-snouted caiman products (3).Top
Find out more
To find out about conservation projects where the broad-snouted caiman is found, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.