Bristled grassbird (Chaetornis striata)

loading
Bristled grassbird singing, side view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Bristled grassbird fact file

Bristled grassbird description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilySylviidae
GenusChaetornis (1)

Information on the bristled grassbird (Chaetornis striata) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Chaetornis striatus.
Top

Bristled grassbird status

The bristled grassbird is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Bristled grassbird singing, side view  
Bristled grassbird singing, side view

© Jyotendra Thakuri

Jyotendra Thakuri
jyotendra123@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Bristled grassbird (Chaetornis striata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog