Saturday 15 June
Bridled tern (Sterna anaethetus)
Bridled tern fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bridled tern description
The specific name of the bridled tern, anathetus, is derived from the Greek for senseless or stupid, a reference to the ease with which hungry sailors captured this relatively docile seabird (3). Relative to other terns, the bridled tern is of average size, with a deeply-forked tail and long narrow wings. During the breeding season, the upperparts of its plumage, including the back, wings and tail, are brownish grey, while the underparts are generally whitish. The crown and nape are black but the forehead is marked by a triangular white patch that extends above and behind the eyes. The bill is about as long as the head and is black in colour, as are the legs and feet. Outside of the breeding season, the bridled tern is slightly paler, with its black crown streaked white and brown, and the dark feathers of the upperparts having white-tips, giving it a peppered appearance. Juveniles are similar in appearance to the adults but have a paler, streaked crown and upperparts heavily scaled with white and buff. Four to six subspecies, differing only slightly in appearance but occupying different parts of the bridled tern’s overall range, are variably recognised (2) (3).
- Onychoprion anaethetus.
- Sterne bridée. Top
- The Birds of North America Online:
- BirdLife International:
- The act of keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Specific name
- The second name in the binomial nomenclature system that distinguishes a species from other species of the same genus.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Haney, C.J., Lee, D.S. and Morris, R.D. (1999) Bridled Tern (Sterna anaethetus), The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- BirdLife International (July, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Bridled tern biology
The seasonal movements of the bridled tern are not well known, but most populations abandon the breeding sites in loose flocks at the end of the breeding season to overwinter at sea. During this time, the bridled tern typically associates with large patches of macroalgae and general flotsam, which it uses as a floating perch (2) (3) (4). It feeds mainly on surface-schooling fish, which it catches by diving head first into the water, or by swooping low over the sea to collect prey from the surface. As an alternative it will rest on the surface and catch fish merely by dipping its head or bill into the water (2). Aside from fish, the bridled tern also takes small amounts of squid and crustaceans, and occasionally aquatic insects (2) (4).
The timing of the breeding season varies geographically, but most populations breed in small groups ranging in size from 2 to 30 pairs, but sometimes comprising several hundred (2) (4). The nests are often distributed in vegetation, rock or rubble, where they can be concealed to reduce the chances of predation. Each breeding pair produces just a single egg which is incubated for 28 to 30 days before hatching. The young fledge when around 50 to 65 days old, but remain dependent on the parent birds for another 30 to 35 days (2).Top
Bridled tern rangeTop
Bridled tern habitatTop
Bridled tern status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Bridled tern threats
Although the bridled tern is not globally threatened (2), it is extremely vulnerable to oil spills and is known to respond poorly to severe human disturbance and the introduction of domestic cats at breeding sites (4).Top
Bridled tern conservation
The focus of conservation efforts is to protect vulnerable bridled tern nesting colonies through barriers and signs, the education and supervision of visitors, and to habituate the species to the presence of humans at sites exposed to long term visitation (4).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the bridled tern and its conservation see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.