Bridled skink (Trachylepis vittata)

Also known as: Bridled mabuya
Synonyms: Euprepes vittatus, Eutropis vittata, Hermites vittatus, Mabuia vittata, Mabuya vittata, Scincus vittatus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyScincidae
GenusTrachylepis (1)

The bridled skink is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the bridled skink (Trachylepis vittata) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org