Tuesday 18 June
Bridled nailtail wallaby (Onychogalea fraenata)
Bridled nailtail wallaby fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bridled nailtail wallaby description
The bridled nailtail wallaby gets its name from the white ‘bridle’ line running from the centre of the neck down behind the forearm on either side, and the horny ‘nail’ point on the tip of its long tail (2). Like other wallabies its body posture is hunched, with large hind legs and muscular thighs allowing it to hop extremely quickly, hence this species’ nickname ‘flash jack’. This marsupial’s forearms are relatively small and unspecialised, with five strongly-clawed digits set around a broad palm, enabling it to pick up food, groom and open the pouch. Males, females and the young are similar in appearance with grey fur, darker paws, feet and tail, and lighter chests (4).
- Also known as
- bridled wallaby, canguro rabipelado oriental, flash jack, merrin.
- Onychogale Bridé.
- Canguro Rabipelado Oriental. Top
- For more information on this species and other mammals see:
Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- For information on the conservation of this species and other Australian marsupials and monotremes see:
Kennedy, M. (1992) Australian Marsupials and Monotremes, An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN, Gland.
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction. The embryo is born 11-35 days after conception. The tiny newborn crawls into the marsupium (pouch) and attaches to a teat where it stays for a variable amount of time. They also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- Active at night.
- IUCN Red List (October 2003) www.redlist.org
- Species in focus (October 2003) http://home.swiftdsl.com.au/~endangered/bntwallaby.htm
- CITES (October 2003) www.cites.org
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Animal Info (October 2003) http://www.animalinfo.org/species/onycfrae.htm
- Strahan, R. (1983) Complete book of Australian Mammals. Cornstalk Publishing, Australia.
- Lundie-Jenkins, G. (2002) Recovery for the bridled nailtail wallaby (Onychogalea fraenata) 1997-2001. Report to Environment Australia, Canberra. Queensland Parks and wildlife Service, Brisbane.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Bridled nailtail wallaby biology
Bridled nail-tailed wallabies are nocturnal, beginning to feed at dusk. They spend most of the day sheltering in shallow nests scratched out beneath tussocks of grass or bushes and, at night, tentatively come out to feed in the more open grassy woodlands on grasses, shrubs and browse, raking aside dry material and picking up vegetation with their forepaws (6). As the dry season progresses and the pasture deteriorates these marsupials have been reported to gather in larger numbers, though usually they are shy and solitary animals (5).
Females stay with their young until they are independent at around one year old. Usually born in May the offspring are extremely under developed, almost in an embryonic stage, common to all other marsupials(5). They are tiny, with rudimentary limbs and tail, and closed ears and eyes. However, once their umbilical cord breaks they crawl at an amazing speed up through the mother’s fur to the safety of her pouch where they suckle for up to 11 months (4).Top
Bridled nailtail wallaby range
This species was common in inland Australia in the mid-19th Century but in the last century its populations decreased dramatically. By the 1960s it was presumed extinct, having not been seen since the 1930s, however, a small population was rediscovered in 1973 in a 100 km² area in central Queensland, Australia. This is the only place in the world this species of wallaby is now found (5).Top
Bridled nailtail wallaby habitat
This species of wallaby lives in Acacia shrubland and grassy woodland in semi-arid regions (5).Top
Bridled nailtail wallaby statusTop
Bridled nailtail wallaby threats
This wallaby has been lost from 95% of its original range (7). It is difficult however to isolate any single cause for its decline as the loss in numbers has been so rapid (4). In the early 1900s this species suffered dramatically from shooting, for its fur and because it was considered a pest (5). Other threats include wildfire events, prolonged drought, over-predation by foxes, feral cats and dingoes, disease, habitat destruction by the pastoral industry and competition for food from grazers, such as rabbits and domestic sheep (7).Top
Bridled nailtail wallaby conservation
Presently, the only known significant population of this species occurs on Taunton National Park (Scientific), which was established in 1970s. This park is managed by Environment Australia, and Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service (QPWS), specifically to protect the bridled nailtail wallaby (7). As well as a Recovery Plan, captive breeding and translocation projects have been developed. Public understanding of this species’ plight must also be increased, not least so the Government continues to support these projects. It is thought that landowners are reluctant to report sightings of this wallaby on their property due to concerns over potential land acquisition of properties by QPWS, or restrictions placed on their management practices. The recovery of this species will require long term conservation, and continued monitoring (7).Top
Find out more
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.