Bridal heath (Erica baueri)

loading
Bridal heath, subspecies baueri, pink morph
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Bridal heath fact file

Bridal heath description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderEricales
FamilyEricaceae
GenusErica (1)

Information on the bridal heath is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Albertinia heath.
Top

Bridal heath status

This species has yet to be assessed by the IUCN. Subspecies: Erica baueri subspecies baueri and Erica baueri subspecies gouriquae are listed on the SANBI Interim Red Data List of South African Plant Taxa (2).

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. ITIS (February, 2010)
    http://www.itis.gov/
  2. SANBI Interim Red Data List of South African Plant Taxa (February, 2010)
    http://www.sanbi.org/biodiversity/reddata.htm
X
Close

Image credit

Bridal heath, subspecies baueri, pink morph  
Bridal heath, subspecies baueri, pink morph

© Andrew Massyn

Andrew Massyn
Cape Town
South Africa
Tel: +27 (21) 6892194
ajmassyn@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Bridal heath (Erica baueri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS