Brazilian radiolated swamp turtle (Acanthochelys radiolata)

Synonyms: Emys radiolata, Platemys gaudichaudii, Platemys radiolata, Platemys werneri
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyChelidae
GenusAcanthochelys (1)

The Brazilian radiolated swamp turtle is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Brazilian radiolated swamp turtle (Acanthochelys radiolata) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org