Brazilian radiolated swamp turtle (Acanthochelys radiolata)

loading
Brazilian radiolated swamp turtle, adult
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Brazilian radiolated swamp turtle fact file

Brazilian radiolated swamp turtle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyChelidae
GenusAcanthochelys (1)

Information on the Brazilian radiolated swamp turtle (Acanthochelys radiolata) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Emys radiolata, Platemys gaudichaudii, Platemys radiolata, Platemys werneri.
Top

Brazilian radiolated swamp turtle status

The Brazilian radiolated swamp turtle is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Brazilian radiolated swamp turtle, adult  
Brazilian radiolated swamp turtle, adult

© Cris Hagen / Bill McCord

Bill McCord
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Brazilian radiolated swamp turtle (Acanthochelys radiolata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog