Wednesday 15 May
Brazilian bare-faced tamarin (Saguinus bicolor)
Brazilian bare-faced tamarin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brazilian bare-faced tamarin description
One of the most endangered primates in the Amazon (1), the Brazilian bared-faced tamarin has thick fur, which is white on the upper half and front limbs, and brown on the lower half, legs and tail. Only the black head is devoid of fur, hence the name ‘bare-faced’ (4) (5). Tamarins are distinguished from other New World monkeys by their small size and modified claws on all the digits except the big toe. They also have two, as opposed to three, molar teeth in each jaw (6).
- Also known as
- Pied bare-faced tamarin, pied tamarin.
- Sagüi-de Duas-cores. Top
The Nature Conservancy:
- Substances that ooze out of plants, such as gum, sap, resin and latex.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- Lower in rank or importance.
- Animals with a backbone.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Smith, R.J. and Jungers, W.L. (1997) Body mass in comparative primatology. Journal of Human Evolution, 32: 523–559.
CITES (March, 2010)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. (1999) Mammals of the Neotropics. Volume 3: The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- French, J.A. and Fite, J.E. (2005) Marmosets and Callitrichids. Callitrichid Research Center, University of Nebraska at Omaha.
- Heistermann, M., Pröve, E. and Wolters, H.J. and Mika, G. (1987) Urinary oestrogen and progesterone excretion before and during pregnancy in a pied bare-face tamarin (Saguinus bicolor bicolor). Journal of Reproduction and Fertility, 80: 635-640.
- Egler, S.G. (1992) Feeding ecology of Saguinus bicolor bicolor (Callitrichidae: Primates) in a relict forest in Manaus, Brazilian Amazonia. Folia Primatologica, 59: 61-76.
The Primata (November, 2009)
- Costa, L.P., Leite, Y.R., Mendes, S.L. and Ditchfield, A.D. (2005) Mammal conservation in Brazil. Conservation Biology, 19(3): 672.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Brazilian bare-faced tamarin biology
The Brazilian bare-faced tamarin lives in groups of 4 to 15 individuals (1). Within each group, only the alpha female will give birth each year to, usually, twins (6), after a gestation period of about 160 days (7). Other females within the group do not engage in sexual activity and ovulation may in fact be suppressed by chemicals given off by the alpha female (6). Group care of the young is an important feature of tamarins, with the subordinate individuals providing a significant amount of care to the young (6).
The diet of the Brazilian bare-faced tamarin consists of fruit, flowers, nectar, tree exudates and small animal prey such as insects, lizards and other small vertebrates (8). In the wild, tamarins will spend about 60 percent of the day foraging for food (6), moving on all fours through the trees and leaping between branches (9).
Tamarins are known to communicate through scent marking, which appears to be important in both social and sexual behaviour. In captivity they will increase scent marking when introduced to unfamiliar animals (6).Top
Brazilian bare-faced tamarin range
Found in the Brazilian state of Amazonas, the range of the Brazlian bare-faced tamarin extends approximately 45 kilometres north and 100 kilometres east of Manaus, as well as in the city itself (1).Top
Brazilian bare-faced tamarin habitatTop
Brazilian bare-faced tamarin statusTop
Brazilian bare-faced tamarin threats
The Brazilian bare-faced tamarin is thought to be one of the most endangered Amazonian primates due to its small, fragmented range and the continuing loss of its habitat (1). Its range is decreasing as forests are converted for agriculture, cattle ranching, and as urban areas expand. It is also sometimes captured for the pet trade (1).Top
Brazilian bare-faced tamarin conservation
This Endangered primate is thankfully receiving conservation attention from the Committee for the Conservation and Management of Amazonian Primates (1) and also from the Project for Conservation and Sustainable Use of Brazilian Biological Diversity (PROBIO), which includes a management plan for the Brazilian bare-faced tamarin (10). This species also occurs in a number of protected reserves in and around Manaus, and has been bred in captivity; in 2004 there were 117 Brazilian bare-faced tamarins in captivity across 19 institutions (1). Whilst this captive breeding is important, it should not replace the efforts being made to keep this species thriving in the wild.Top
Find out more
To learn about conservation efforts in Brazil see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.