Wednesday 15 May
Brandt's bat (Myotis brandtii)
Brandt's bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brandt's bat description
Brandt's bat (Myotis brandtii) was first discovered in Europe in 1958 (2), but was only separated from the very similar species, the whiskered bat (Myotis mystacinus) in 1970 (5). Both species have shaggy fur (5), which is light brown in colour with a golden sheen (2). The belly is a paler grey with yellowish tinges (2). The wing membrane, nose and ears are light brown (2). Distinguishing features between whiskered and Brandt's bats are in the shape of the tragus, the teeth and the penis, which in Brandt's bat has a club-shaped tip (2). Brandt's bats also tend to be somewhat lighter in colour and larger in size (2).
- BRANDT'S MYOTIS, Murin De Brandt.
- MURCIÉLAGO DE BRANDT.
- Head-body length: 39 - 51 mm (2)
- Tail length: 32 - 44 mm (2)
- Forearm: 31 - 39 mm (2)
- Ear: 13 - 15.5 mm (2)
- Wingspan: 190 - 240 mm (2)
- 4.3 - 9.5 g (2)
Brandt's bat biology
Bats are the only true flying mammals. In Britain they are insectivorous (eat insects), and contrary to popular misconception they are not blind; many can actually see very well (6). All British bats use 'echolocation' to orient themselves at night; they emit bursts of sound that are of such high frequencies they are beyond the human range of hearing and are called 'ultrasound' (7). They then listen to and interpret the echoes bounced back from objects, including prey, around them, allowing them to build up a 'sound-picture' of their surroundings (7). Brandt's bats produce echolocation calls of frequencies between 35 and 80 kilohertz (5). They emerge during early dusk, and with fast, agile flight they hunt over water or at low levels through woodland (2), feeding on moths, other small insects and spiders (5). Mating tends to occur in autumn (5), but fertilisation is delayed until the following spring (7). Females gather into maternity colonies in summer, typically numbering 20 to 60 females (7). They give birth to a single young in June or July. At three weeks of age the young bat can fly, and it is able to forage independently by about six weeks of age (5). In Britain, only small numbers of Brandt's bats have been found hibernating in caves and tunnels, so it seems likely that the majority of the population spends the winter hibernating in as yet unknown sites (5).Top
Brandt's bat range
In Britain, Brandt's bat is widespread in the north and west of England and Wales, but rare elsewhere (7). It has been found in southern Scotland (2), but its status there is not known (7). It occurs from central to northern Europe, but is absent from southern and western areas (7). This bat is rare in Germany and endangered in Austria (2).Top
Brandt's bat habitat
Brandt's bat is associated with woodland habitats, particularly where there is water. Summer roosts are often in the roof timbers of buildings and in bat boxes, hibernation sites are in caves, cellars, mines and tunnels (2).Top
Brandt's bat status
Brandt's bat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (8). In Great Britain, all bats are fully protected under Schedule 5 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act (1981) as amended, and by the Conservation (Natural Habitats &c.) Regulations (1994) (3). An agreement on the Conservation of Bats in Europe (EUROBATS) under the auspices of the Bonn Convention, also known as the Convention on Migratory species (CMS) is in force, and all European bats are listed under Appendix II of the CMS (4).Top
Brandt's bat threats
Brandt's bat is threatened by the decline of woodland, and intensive agricultural practices, particularly the use of pesticides. Disturbance of their roosting and hibernation sites may also be a problem (5).Top
Brandt's bat conservation
In Britain, bats benefit from a very comprehensive level of legal protection (4). Under the Wildlife and Countryside Act it is illegal to intentionally kill, injure, take or sell a bat, posses a live bat or part of a bat, to intentionally (or in England and Wales, recklessly) damage, obstruct or destroy access to bat roosts. Under the Conservation Regulations it is an offence to damage or destroy breeding sites or resting places. Fines of up to £5,000 per bat affected and six months imprisonment are in place for these offences (3).Top
Find out more
For more information on British bats see:Top
Authenticated (2002) by Amy Dunkley, The Bat Conservation Trust, London.
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used for orientation and detecting and locating prey by bats and cetacea (whales and dolphins).
- A winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an 's metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer. In insects, the correct term for hibernation is 'diapause', a temporary pause in development and growth. Any stage of the lifecycle (eggs, larvae, pupae or adults) may enter diapause, which is typically associated with winter.
- A soft cartilaginous projection extending in front of the external opening of the ear. In bats it is thought to aid in the location of prey by generating many echoes, but the precise way in which this works is unknown.
National Biodiversity Network Species Dictionary (May, 2002)
- Schober, W. and Grimmberger, E. (1987) A guide to bats of Britain and Europe. Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, London.
Bats and the Law- a quick guide. Bat Conservation Trust (March, 2008)
- Morris, P. (1993) A Red Data Book for British Mammals. Mammal Society, Bristol.
Warwickshire Bat Group (March, 2008)
Macdonald, D.W. and Tattersall, F.T. (2001) Britain's Mammals: The Challenge for Conservation. The Wildlife Conservation Research Unit, Oxford University, Oxford. Available at:
- Altringham, J.D. (1996) Bats: Biology and Behaviour. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.