Tuesday 18 June
Brahminy starling (Sturnus pagodarum)
Brahminy starling fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brahminy starling description
The wispy crest of elongate, hackled feathers on the glossy black crown of the Brahminy starling (Sturnus pagodarum) distinguishes this small bird from other species of similar size and colouration. The hackles may extend to the nape and upper breast, which are both cinnamon in colour with pale streaks on the feather shafts. The underparts, cheeks and throat of the Brahminy starling are cinnamon, becoming greyer on the flanks. The mantle, back, wing-coverts and rump are all grey tinged with brown, while the blackish-brown primary feathers have some white at the base. The tail is grey-brown with white tips to all but the central pair of feathers. There is a small whitish patch of bare skin behind the eyes, which are pale greenish in colour, while the bill is yellow, coloured slightly bluer at the base. The legs are yellow (2) (3).
The female Brahminy starling appears similar to the male, but with a shorter crest and darker coloured mantle. The juvenile lacks the crested feathers and is much duller and browner on the back and crown, with buff coloured underparts. The legs of juvenile birds are flesh coloured and the iris is grey, while the bill lacks the blue base (2) (3).Top
Brahminy starling biology
Although less gregarious than many other starling species, tending to live in pairs or in small family groups, the Brahminy starling will congregate in larger flocks during the non-breeding season and around sources of abundant food. It may also roost communally in trees, shrubs and reed beds, and will nest colonially if the availability of nest holes allows (2) (3).
The breeding season runs from February to September, with breeding occurring earlier in the more southern parts of its range, and slightly later in the north. The Brahminy starling is monogamous and both sexes contribute to building the nest, which is typically an untidy structure of grass, dead leaves, paper and other materials, placed in the hole of a tree. The Brahminy starling also uses holes in walls or in the roofs of buildings, and will use nestboxes if no other suitable nest sites are present (2) (3).
The courtship display of the Brahminy starling takes place on the ground, with the male singing and standing erect, puffing out the feathers on the chest and crest and fanning the tail up and down. The female lays a clutch of between 3 and 5, usually 4, pale blue eggs which are incubated by both sexes for a period of 12 days. The chicks are fed by both adult birds until they leave the nest after 18 to 21 days (2) (3).
The Brahminy starling typically feeds on a wide variety of invertebrates, as well as the fruits, berries, flowers and nectar of a range of plant species. Juvenile birds are fed mainly with invertebrates and small amounts of plant matter. The Brahminy starling forages extensively on the ground, often in association with other starlings (2) (3).Top
Brahminy starling range
The Brahminy starling is found in northeast Afghanistan, east into the foothills of western Nepal and west Bengal, south to eastern Pakistan, and throughout peninsular India. Non-breeding populations of the Brahminy starling are also found in Sri Lanka (2).Top
Brahminy starling habitat
The Brahminy starling principally inhabits open deciduous forest, scrubby areas of jungle and cultivated areas close to human habitation, in lowlands and foothills up to elevations of 1,800 metres (2) (3).Top
Brahminy starling status
The Brahminy starling is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Brahminy starling threats
The Brahminy starling is not considered globally threatened, and the population may even be expanding in some of the more northern parts of its range (2). However, the trend of the global population is difficult to estimate because of uncertainty over how habitat change is affecting this species (4). In India, the Brahminy starling is sometimes caught and kept as a cagebird, although this is unlikely to have a significantly negative impact on the overall population (2).Top
Brahminy starling conservation
There are no known conservation measures in place for the Brahminy starling.Top
Find out more
To find out more about the Brahminy starling and other bird species, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- In birds, the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Primary feathers
- In birds, the main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of the wing.
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger primary feathers on the wings.
IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2009) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-Shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Feare, C. and Craig, A. (1998) Starlings and Mynas. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
BirdLife International (December, 2010)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.