Tuesday 18 June
Brahminy kite (Haliastur indus)
- Brahminy kites build untidy nests using sticks, grass, seaweed, flotsam and other rubbish.
- Brahminy kites are opportunistic scavengers, their diet varying considerably between different populations.
- The Brahminy kite occupies a wide range of habitats including estuaries, mangroves, beaches, coral reefs, rivers and rice paddies.
- Male and female Brahminy kites are very similar in appearance, although the female is normally slightly larger than the male.
Brahminy kite fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Brahminy kite description
With its sharply contrasting plumage, the widespread Brahminy kite is an unmistakeable bird of prey (3) (4). While its head, neck, throat, upper belly, and flanks are generally white, the rest of the body, including the wing coverts, thighs and tail, is largely bright chestnut (3). The only conspicuous exceptions are the black outer flight feathers and the white tipped tail (3) (4). The sexes are similar in appearance but while there is some overlap in size, females tend on average to be slightly larger than the males. Juvenile Brahminy kites are various shades of brown, with darker upperparts and a lighter head and underparts (3). Four subspecies, occupying different ranges and differing slightly in appearance, are currently recognised: Haliastur indus indus, H. i. intermedius, H. i. girrenera and H. i. flavirostris (3) (5).
- Also known as
- Chestnut-white kite, red-backed kite, rufous eagle, rufous-backed kite, white and red eagle-kite, white-headed fish eagle, white-headed kite, white-headed sea-eagle.. Top
The Global Raptor Information Network:
- Cold-blooded vertebrates of the class Amphibia, such as frogs or salamanders, which characteristically hatch as aquatic larvae with gills. The larvae then transform into adults with air-breathing lungs.
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- The act of keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
CITES (October, 2008)
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Christopher Helm, London.
- Whistler, H. (1963) Popular handbook of Indian birds. Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh.
Global Raptor Information Network (June, 2009)
BirdLife International (June, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Brahminy kite biology
An opportunistic scavenger, the Brahminy kite has a varied diet that differs considerably from one population to another (3). Although it often feeds on offal and food waste from boats and rubbish tips, as well as other forms of carrion, it also hunts for live food including crabs, crustaceans, amphibians, small reptiles, fish, insects, small mammals and birds. Usually it forages by soaring low above the ground or over water, but will also hunt from a waterside perch and will occasionally forage on the ground (3) (5).
The Brahminy kite is normally seen alone, in pairs or occasionally in small family groups, but rarely in the large flocks formed by some kite species (5). The timing of the breeding season differs across its range, with populations on the equator being most variable (3). Breeding pairs build an untidy nest from 2 to 30 metres above the ground usually in a prominent fork of a tall tree. The nests, which are made from sticks, grass, seaweed, flotsam and other rubbish, are reused in successive years (3) (5). The female lays one to three eggs, which are incubated for 28 to 35 days before hatching. The young fledge after 40 to 56 days but remain dependant on the parents for a further two months (3).Top
Brahminy kite range
Occurs on the Indian subcontinent, through southern China and south-east Asia, south to northern Australia (3) (5). Haliastur indus indus is found in Pakistan, India and Sri Lanka through southeast Asia to southern China; H. i. intermedius occurs on the Malay Peninsula, and in the Greater and Lesser Sundas, Sulawesi, the Philippines, and the Sula Islands; H. i. girrenera occupies the Moluccas, New Guinea, the Bismarck Archipelago, and Australia; and H. i. flavirostris is restricted to the Solomon Islands (5).Top
Brahminy kite habitat
The Brahminy kite is typically found on tropical and subtropical coasts, where it occupies a wide range of habitats including estuaries, mangroves, beaches, coral reefs, dunes, saltmarshes, cliffs and village harbours. However, in India and in parts of south-east Asia, it also occurs inland, by rivers, lakes, swamps, rice paddies and other wetlands, where it can be found at altitudes of up to 3,000 metres (3).Top
Brahminy kite statusTop
Brahminy kite threats
The Brahminy kite is generally common throughout its extensive range (5) and consequently is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1) (6). Although this species seems to co-exist well with humans, some populations, particularly in south-east Asia, have been negatively affected by hunting, habitat loss, and pesticide use (3).Top
Brahminy kite conservation
There are currently no known conservation measures in place for the Brahminy kite.Top
Find out more
For further information on the Brahminy kite and other birds of prey see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.